Jury Week - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Fall 2020 Jury Week

Graduate Architecture
Undergraduate Architecture
Interior Architecture
Industrial Design 


Graduate Architecture

ARCH 6600 - Jason Logan and Dijana Handonovic
Friday, December 4th, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Microsoft Teams Link: 
Click here.
Jurors:
Not provided.

ARCH 6603 - Matt Johnson and Roya Plauche
Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm

Meeting Information: Not provided.
Jurors: Ane Gonzalez Lara (Pratt), Natalya Egon (UMinn), Jennifer Newsom (Uminn), Marcus Martinez

ARCH 5500/7600 - Brooks/Scarpa and Jesse Hager
Wednesday, December 2nd, 12:00 pm-2:30 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (843 7325 3941), Password (066270)
Jurors: Kate Swenson (MASS Design Group), Brian Phillips (Interface Studio), David Baker (David Baker Architects), Barbara Bestor (Bestor Architecture)

ARCH 5500/7600 - Brooks/Scarpa and Jesse Hager
Wednesday, December 2nd, 2:30 pm-5:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (843 7325 3941), Password (066270)
Jurors: Elizabeth Whittaker (Merge Architects), Eddie Jones (Jones Studio), Peter Zellner (ZELLNERandCompany), Susannah Drake (dlandstudio)

ARCH 5500/7600 - Andrew Kudless
Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here.
Video Presentations: Click here.
Conceptboard Link: Click here.
Jurors: Andy Bruno (NYC Housing Authority / NJIT), Shelby Doyle (ISU Computation + Construction Lab), June Grant (blink!LAB Architecture / USF), Joyce Hwang (Ants of the Prairie / SUNY Buffalo), Adam Marcus (Variable Projects / CCA Digital Craft Lab + Architectural Ecologies Lab)

ARCH 7600 - Bruce Race
Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm

Microsoft Teams Link: Click here.
Jurors:
1:00 pm-3:00 pm

Pam Touschner, FAIA (DLR, Los Angeles, CA)
Emily Marthinsen, FAIA (UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA)
Toby Levy, FAIA (Levy Design Partners, San Francisco, CA)
Kimberly Hickson, FAIA (Perkins and Will, Houston, TX)
Cynthia Walston, FAIA (SCIENTIA, Houston, TX)
Tamara Burns, FAIA (Hopkins Burns Architects, Ann Arbor, MI)
3:00-5:00 pm 
Martha Maytum, FAIA (Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects, San Francisco, CA)
Brenda Scheer, FAIA, FAICP (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT)
Rachel Minnery, FAIA (American Institute of Architects, Washington, DC)
Lisa Kennedy, FAIA (AIA Wisconsin, Madison, WI)
Celest Novak, FAIA (Novak Architects, Detroit, MI)


Undergraduate Architecture

ARCH 1500 - Sharon Chapman, Michael Gonzales, Jeff Halstead
Friday, December 4th, 9:00 am-12:00 pm
Microsoft Teams Link:
Click here.
Jurors: Architecture Faculty

ARCH 1500 - Dijana Handanovic, Josh Robbins, Josh Smith
Friday, December 4th, 9:00 am-12:00 pm
Microsoft Teams Link: Click here.
Jurors: Architecture Faculty

ARCH 1500 - Emily Moore, Roya Plauche, Adam Wells, Ross Wienert
Friday, December 4th, 9:00 am-12:00 pm
Microsoft Teams Link: Click here.
Jurors: Architecture Faculty

ARCH 2500 STUDIO REVIEWS - Monday, November 30th, 1:00-5:00 pm

ARCH 2500 - Ross Wienert
Jurors: Michael Gonzales (University of Houston), Davi Xavier (Texas A&M University), Livia Loureiro (Texas A&M University), Rachel Wilkins (SWA Landscape Architects)

ALL 2500 REVIEW - Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Studios Instructors: Kevin Barden, Sharon Chapman, Donna Kacmar, Celeste Ponce-Woodfill, Chris Oliver, Josh Robbins, Kristin Schuster, Ross Wienert
Teams Link: Click here.
Jurors: Jason Logan, Tom Diehl, others TBD

ARCH 3500 - Rafael Beneytez-Duran
Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (924 3145 2379), Password (420296)
Jurors: Michael Gonzales (University of Houston), Jessica Colangelo (Fay Jones SoAD), Daniel Jacobs (HOME-OFFICE), Charles Sharpless (Fay Jones SoAD)

ARCH 3500 - J. Kevin Story
Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (977 8866 3547), Password (198824)
Jurors: Tom Diehl, Michael Gajevsky, Matthew Mitchell, Jonathan West

ARCH 3500 - Marcus Martinez
Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (965 5359 0233), Password (995244)
Jurors: Paul Homeyer, Justin Burnham, Sonali Patel

ARCH 3500 - William Truitt
Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (873 7961 0834), Password (642928)
Jurors: Robert Burrow, Vy Mai, Kong Ci Chan, Bundharic Taout

ARCH 3500 - Robert Burrow
Friday, December 4th, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Zoom Link: Click here.
Jurors: Rafael Beneytez-Duran, Chris Oliver, Sheryl Tucker de Vazquez

ARCH 3500 - Michael Gonzales
Friday, December 4th, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (994 1094 8233)
Jurors: Ross Wienert, Davi Xavier

ARCH 3500 - Tom Diehl
Friday, December 4th, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm

Microsoft Teams: Click here.
Jurors: William Truitt, John Clagett, Rives Taylor

ARCH 3500 - Paul Homeyer
Friday, December 4th, 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. 
Jurors: J. Kevin Story, Jose Solis, Peter Merwin

ARCH 4510 - Patrick Peters
Tuesday, December 1st, 11:30 am-6:00 pm
Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID 9921 8003 5331), Passcode (925180)            
Description: The Quakers and KKK Meet at the Levi and Catharine Coffin House, Interpretive Center Along the Underground Railroad, Fountain City Historic District, Fountain City (formerly Newport), Indiana
Jurors: Joanna Hahn, Marcus Martinez, Roya Plauché, Sheryl Tucker De Vazquez

ARCH 4510 - J. Kevin Story
Tuesday, December 1st, 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (921 6490 8923), Password (792139)
Description: Boston Center for Spiritual Renewal, Boston Common, Boston, Massachusetts
Jurors: Michael Gajevsky; Emily Moore, UH; Chris Petrash

ARCH 4510 - Emily Moore
Thursday, December 3rd, 1:00-6:00 pm
Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (869 645 3278)
Description: John Lewis Center for Social Justice,  Sweet Auburn, Atlanta, Georgia
Jurors: Saman Ahmadi (KHA), Daniel Dupris (KHA), J. Kevin Story

ARCH 4510 - Sheryl Tucker De Vazquez
Thursday, December 3rd, 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
Email for Link: tuckervaz17@icloud.com 
Description: Civil Rights Education Center at the National Memorial for Peace and Justice, Montgomery, Alabama
Jurors: Patrick Peters, Geoffrey Brune, Dijana Handanovic, Curtis Davis

ARCH 5500 - Susan Rogers
Monday, November 30th, 2:00 pm-6:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (964 8030 7969), Password (932253)
Jurors: Robert De Leon (De Leon and Primmer Architecture Workshop), Rose Lee (SCAPE Landscape Architecture), William Williams (University of Cincinnati), Ivy Walls (Ivy Leaf Farms)

ARCH 5500 - Marta Rodriguez
Thursday, December 3rd, 1:30 pm-5:00 pm

Microsoft Teams Link: Click here.
Jurors: Cristina Cassandra Murphy (MSU), Roger Riewe (Riegler Riewe Architecture, Berlin), Piergianna Mazzocca (UT), Paula Augusta Ismael de Costa (It Studio), Jose de Villar Martinez (DeVillarCHacon Architects)

ARCH 5500/7600 - Andrew Kudless
Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here.
Video Presentations: Click here.
Conceptboard Link: Click here.
Jurors: Andy Bruno (NYC Housing Authority / NJIT), Shelby Doyle (ISU Computation + Construction Lab), June Grant (blink!LAB Architecture / USF), Joyce Hwang (Ants of the Prairie / SUNY Buffalo), Adam Marcus (Variable Projects / CCA Digital Craft Lab + Architectural Ecologies Lab)

ARCH 5500/7600 - Brooks/Scarpa and Jesse Hager
Wednesday, December 2nd, 12:00 pm-2:30 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (843 7325 3941), Password (066270)
Jurors: Kate Swenson (MASS Design Group), Brian Phillips (Interface Studio), David Baker (David Baker Architects), Barbara Bestor (Bestor Architecture)

ARCH 5500/7600 - Brooks/Scarpa and Jesse Hager
Wednesday, December 2nd, 2:30 pm-5:00 pm

Zoom Link: Click here. Meeting ID (843 7325 3941), Password (066270)
Jurors: Elizabeth Whittaker (Merge Architects), Eddie Jones (Jones Studio), Peter Zellner (ZELLNERandCompany), Susannah Drake (dlandstudio)


Interior Architecture

INAR 3500 - Ziad Qureshi
Friday, December 4th, 1:00 pm-4:00 pm
Description: Retro/Active Revitalizations - Resisting the Spatial Erasure of Houston: The idea of retroactively revitalizing “lost” spaces via their environmental resurrection provides a rich foundation for design exploration, and a critical avenue to discuss the meaning of preservation, memory, adaptation, the limits of current technologies, and the rich potential of Interior Architecture.
Meeting Information: Not provided.
Jurors: External IA Faculty

INAR 4500 - Alan Bruton
Thursday, December 3rd, 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
Description: The Panel Discussions - Designing for Environmental and Community Health: Designing with materials having identifiable provenance in sustainable natural and cultural systems provides a rich source for geometric, atmospheric, and tectonic expression in the design
of a multi-use heath clinic and cultural center in the 3rd Ward.
Zoom Link: Click here.
Jurors: IA Faculty.

Industrial Design

INDS 2500 - George Chow
Friday, December 4th, 9:00 am-12:00 pm
Description: 
Trash to Treasure - An upcycling project turning what would be considered trash into treasure through innovative design.
Zoom Link:
Click here.
Jurors: ID Faculty

INDS 3500 - Jeff Feng & Aaron McEuen
Wednesday, December 2nd, 1:00 pm-4:00 pm

Description: Students uncover and focus on specific human needs relating to one of the following broad categories in the context of the COVID-19 Pandemic: human interaction, sanitation, personal protective equipment & systems, testing, and treatment. Using personal participation and experimentation within one of the above themes as a heuristic, students navigate unique challenges from a human-centered perspective with a forward-thinking mindset.
Zoom Meeting ID: 940 731 3403
Jurors: ID Faculty

INDS 4360 - EunSook Kwon
Thursday, December 3rd, 9:00 am-12:00 pm
Students will present the thesis proposal for INDS 4501, SP21.
Zoom Meeting ID: 969 7707 4715
Jurors: ID Faculty

INDS 4500 - Mark Kimbrough
Friday, December 4th, 1:00 pm-4:00 pm

Description: China Hardware Product Design Competition 2020, Concept Group sponsored by JiaTu Sports Car Design 
Zoom Link: 
Click here. Meeting ID (925 5437 0516), Password (1a469p)
Jurors: ID Faculty

INDS 3397/6360 - Jeff Feng
Thursday, December 3rd, 1:00 pm-3:00 pm

Description: 
Both courses are about addressing acute healthcare issues through interdisciplinary collaboration. Three projects will be presented: A MEG Headset development for MEG head scanning application in research; A Truestep system to assist patient’s walking overcoming the foot-dropping problem; An online service platform as a hub for seniors, people with disabilities, and minority groups in reaching out for living well through community-building and technology-learning.
Zoom Meeting ID: 940 731 3403
Jurors: ID Faculty