Skip to main content

College Committees, Representatives, and Task Forces

Academic Year 2020-2021


COLLEGE STANDING COMMITTEES

Per the College Bylaws, the Standing Committees of the College of Architecture and Design faculty shall be:

Undergraduate Committee
Graduate Committee
Steering Committee
Student Grievance Committee
Faculty Grievance Committee Promotion
Tenure and Retention Committee
Programs Committee
Annual Performance Review
Faculty Development Leave 

UNDERGRADUATE COMMITTEE

Patricia Oliver, Dean (non-voting)
Dietmar Froehlich, Associate Dean (non-voting)
Trang Phan, Assistant Dean (non-voting)
Jason Logan, Coordinator, Foundation
Rafael Beneytez-Durán, Coordinator, Intermediate
Gail Peter Borden, Coordinator, Professional
Patrick Peters, Coordinator, Integrated Architectural Solutions
EunSook Kwon, Director, Industrial Design
Alan Bruton, Director, Interior Architecture
Michael Kubo, Coordinator, History, Theory & Criticism
Andrew Kudless, Coordinator, Design Media

Students: Grace Ehmling (primary) and Trish Huynh (secondary)

GRADUATE COMMITTEE

Patricia Oliver, Dean (non-voting)
Dietmar Froehlich, Associate Dean (non-voting)
Trang Phan, Assistant Dean (non-voting)
Gail Peter Borden, Director, Graduate Studies
EunSook Kwon, Director, Industrial Design
Jason Logan. Coordinator, Module One
Matthew Johnson, Coordinator, Module Two
Patrick Peters, Coordinator, Module Three
Rafael Longoria, Coordinator, Module Four
Michael Kubo, Coordinator, History, Theory & Criticism
Andrew Kudless, Coordinator, Design Media

Students: Joshua Rodriguez (primary) and Siriko “Pear” Naranphat (secondary)

STEERING COMMITTEE
[7 Faculty: 6 tenured/tenure-track + 1 voting-eligible adjunct faculty (two-year terms: 3 odd years, 4 even years); + 1 undergraduate student and 1 graduate student (one-year term)]

Patricia Oliver, Dean (non-voting)
Dietmar Froehlich, Associate Dean (non-voting)
Trang Phan, Assistant Dean (non-voting)
Gail Peter Borden, Director of Graduate Studies (ex-officio)

William Truitt, Chair (2020-2022)
Meg Jackson (2020-2022)
Donna Kacmar (2020-2022)
Andrew Kudless (2020-2022)
Patrick Peters (2019-2021)
Ziad Qureshi (2019-2021)
Ronnie Self (2019-2021)

Students: Angela Tran (primary UG) and Joshua Rodriguez (primary GR)

STUDENT GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
[5 voting-eligible faculty members, at least 3 must be tenured (two-year terms), + 1 undergraduate student and 1 graduate student]

Vera Adams (2019-2021)
Jeff Feng (2019-2021)
Donna Kacmar (2020-2022)
Jason Logan (2019-2021)
Ronnie Self (2020-2022) 

Student representatives come from Student Council and vary by case.

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
(3 tenured professors, members serve recurring, alpha order for two-year term; alternate (2 full + 1 assoc.) and (2 assoc. + 1 full); cannot serve on PTR.

Tom Diehl (AP) (2020-2022)
Rafael Beneytez-Durán (AP) (2020-2022)
Ronnie Self (P) (2019-2021)

*Professor (P), Associate Professor (AP), Assistant Professor (ATP)

ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMMITTEE
(4 FT: 3 T, 1 must be TT; 2 on, 2 off)

Matt Johnson (T) (2019-2021)
Donna Kacmar (T) (2019-2021)
Michael Kubo (TT) (2020-2022)
Jason Logan (PENTT) (2020-2022)
Susan Rogers (T) (2020-2022)

*Tenured (T), Tenure-track (TT), Promotion Eligible Non-Tenure Track (PENTT)

PROMOTION, TENURE, AND RETENTION (PTR) COMMITTEE 
Elect Chair at beginning of each academic year

Larry Bell, Professor
Gail Peter Borden, Professor
Geoffrey Brune, Professor
Joe Colaco, Professor
Jeff Feng, Associate Professor
Matthew Johnson, Associate Professor
Donna Kacmar, Professor
Andrew Kudless, Professor
EunSook Kwon, Professor
Rafael Longoria (serves on Univ P&T), Professor
Patrick Peters, Professor
Bruce Race, Professor
Shafik Rifaat, Professor
Marta Rodriguez, Associate Professor
Susan Rogers, Associate Professor
William Truitt, Associate Professor
Peter Zweig, Professor

PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

Rafael Beneytez-Durán (2019-2021)
George Chow (2019-2021)
Ziad Qureshi (2019-2021)

PROGRAMS COMMITTEE - ELECT

Alan Bruton (2020-2022)
Andrew Kudless (2020-2022)
Jason Logan (2020-2022)

FULL PROFESSORS COMMITTEE

Larry Bell
Gail Peter Borden
Geoffrey Brune
Joe Colaco
Donna Kacmar
Andrew Kudless
EunSook Kwon
Rafael Longoria
Patrick Peters
Bruce Race
Shafik Rifaat
Ronnie Self
Peter Zweig 

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT LEAVE

Joseph Colaco (2020-2022)
EunSook Kwon (2020-2022)
Marta Rodriguez (2020-2022)


UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVES

Undergraduate Committee: Ziad Qureshi
Budget and Facilities: Patrick Peters (term expires 12/31/2021)
Faculty Affairs: No one from the College is currently serving
Graduate and Professional Studies: Dietmar Froehlich (term expires 8/19/2021), George Chow (term expires 8/19/2022), Gail Peter Borden (appointed by Dean)
Research + Scholarship Committee: Michael Kubo (term expires 8/15/2021)
Community + Government Relations Committee: No one from the College is currently serving
Faculty Governance Committee: No one from the College is currently serving
University Promotion and Tenure College Representative: Rafael Longoria (9/1/2018 – 8/31/2021)
Faculty Grievance Committee: Peter Zweig (2021-2023)

INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVES

Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA) Councilor: Matthew Johnson
Architectural Research Centers Consortium (ARCC) Representative: Andrew Kudless


COLLEGE TASK FORCES

Task forces are created by the dean. These temporary working groups are convened to address specific topics or issues. Task forces do not operate in the same capacity as the College's standing committees.

FALL 2020 DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION TASK FORCE

Sheryl Tucker de Vazquez, Chair
Tricia Asuncion
Michael Gonzales
Javier Guerrero
Estelle Lee
Melvalean McLemore
Trang Phan
Susan Rogers
Laura Vargas '08
Courtney Warren-Williams
Adam Wells
Sarah White

SPRING 2021 COLLEGE CULTURE TASK FORCE

Dietmar Froehlich, Chair
Rafael Beneytez-Durán
Gail Peter Borden
Alan Bruton
Ashlie Contos
Drake Flood
Mark Kimbrough
Mili Kyropoulou
Phillip Le
Jolene Limqueco
Christopher Oliver
Patricia Oliver
Trang Phan
Kaede Polkinghorne
Stephen Schad
Marissa Tittle
William Truitt
Sheryl Tucker de Vazquez

SPRING 2021 DEI ACTION TASK FORCE

Rafael Longoria, Chair
Rafael Beneytez-Durán
Gail Borden
Dietmar Froehlich
Sarah Holloway
Michael Kubo
Andrew Kudless
EunSook Kwon
Patricia Oliver
Ziad Qureshi
Stephen Schad
Sheryl Tucker de Vazquez
Student representatives being determined in partnership with the College’s student organizations.

 

Updated April 19, 2020