Staff Scholarship & Leadership - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Staff Council Programs

Staff Council offers UH staff members various scholarships, professional development programs and leadership development opportunities.

Staff Council programs provide a sense of unity, pride and achievement that empower the University of Houston’s community in its journey to the next milestone of excellence together.

  • Support Staff Scholarship and Professional Development

    Staff Council scholarships are made possible by continuous support from the President's Office and fellow staff members.  

    You can pledge to the scholarship and professional development reimbursement funds online by visiting UH Gives Back or by submitting the Faculty/Staff Donation form for payroll deduction.

  • Staff Scholarship Listserv

    Your full name:


    Your e-mail address:





2019-2020 Scholarship Award Recipients

  • Rodger Peters Scholarships

    kailey_posterick

    Kailey Posterick (Learning Abroad)

  • B. Renae Milton Students of Staff Scholarships

    carinapouraryan_w_faribapouraryanmom                                wallamohamedali-w_lauralee

    Carina Pouraryan (CLASS)                                     Mohamedali Walla (NSM)
    Fariba Pouraryan (Staff, UH Law Center)              Laura Lee (Staff, College of Education)

  • Staff Council Scholarships

       bautista,-gillian                             candace_guyanzaldua

     Gillian Bautista (Office of Research, NSM)            Candace Guy-Anzaldua (Dept. of Physics, NSM)

     

    lanchinguyen                                dina-padovan  

    Lan Chi Nguyen (College of Optometry)                Dina Padovan (UH Police Department)

     

    elizabethwingfield  

    Elizabeth Wingfield (Graduate College of Social Work)

  • Women & Gender Resource Center Advisory Committee Scholarships

    laurenabotttill                                michaelahlf

    Lauren Abott Till (Health & Human Performance)    Michael Ahlf (Center for IT in Education

     pauldurisseau                            andy-moon

    Paul Durisseau (Enterprise Systems IT)                 Andy Moon (Technology Services and Support)

    vanessa-vasquez

    Vanessa Vasquez (Undergraduate Advising Center, NSM)

2019 Leadership Awards

  • Rebecca Szwarc Group Award

    Conrad N. Hilton College of Hotel and Restaurant Management Business Office

    This award is named in honor of our former colleague Rebecca Szwarc, who worked tirelessly to make this special recognition happen. This award is given to a department, office, area, committee or other work group that demonstrates high performance in delivering their designated service or on a special project, event or activity. 

  • President's Awards

    Innovation: Grace Rosanes, Assistant Director, Division of Research

    Community Service: Karl Hearne, Executive Administrative Assistant, Neighborhood and Strategic Initiatives

  • President's Excellence Awards (formerly Staff Excellence)

    Effective Leader:
    Kristen Guiseppi, Director, Pre-Law Pipeline Program, University of Houston Law Center
    Frank Kelley, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Business Programs, C.T. Bauer College of Business
    Asha Thomas, Director of Student Affairs, C.T. Bauer College of Business

    Administrative Professional:
    Jacqueline Chee, Accountant 3, State Appropriation Accouonting
    Maggie Mahoney, Learning Abroad Advisor, Learning Abroad
    Caroline Watkins, Assistant Business Administrator, Department of Psychology

    Clerical:
    Virginia Chandler, Financial Assistant 2, Educational Testing Services
    Spencer Cook, Vendor ID Supervisor, Accounts Payable
    Elaine Fiala, Executive Secretary, Health Law & Policy Institute

    Tech, Service & Craft:
    Roderick Alexander, Facilities Services Lead, Facilities Services
    Carla Tisby, Facilities Dispatch Supervisor, Facilities Services
    Dwight Wilkins, Refuse Collector Driver, Solid Waste