Skip to main content

CHIP Success Stories


The Hobby School of Public Affairs' Civic Houston Internship Program (CHIP) offers government internships to University of Houston students each fall and spring semester. Since its inception, the program has placed over 1000 interns in local political offices.  Here are just a few of the many success stories:

Troy Allen: Community Outreach Coordinator, General Land Office
Fall 2016: Council Member Jerry Davis

Melissa Arredondo: Press Secretary, Harris County Judge Lina Hidalgo
Fall 2007: Commissioner Sylvia Garcia
Spring 2008: Council Member Melissa Noriega

Roel Benavides, Jr.: Committee Clerk, House Committee on Corrections
Fall 2014: Congressman Pete Olson

Stephen Bjune: Training Manager, Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service
Spring 2007: Mayor Bill White, Office for Volunteer Initiatives

Gram Brinson: Bank Reconciliation Assistant, Harris County Treasurer Dylan Osborne
Fall 2019: Harris County Treasurer Dylan Osborne

Christopher Busby: Teacher, Sam Houston Math Science Technology Center
Fall 2009: Council Member Mike Sullivan

Traci Buttram: Agenda Director, Council Member David Robinson
Fall 2010: State Representative Ellen Cohen
Spring 2011: State Representative Jessica Farrar

Carolina Cano: District Liasion, State Representative Mary Ann Perez
Fall 2018: State Representative Mary Ann Perez
Spring 2019: State Representative Mary Ann Perez

Candace Caruthers: Appellate Public Defender, New Jersey Office of the Public Defender
Fall 2014: Council Member Larry Green

Yesenia Chavez: Policy Analyst, Immigrants' Rights at ALCU
Spring 2013: Council Member James Rodriguez

Patrick Coleman: Deputy Chief of Staff, Council Member Amy Peck
Spring 2017: State Representative Dan Huberty

Matthew Conner: Director, Government Relations, Houston Independent School District
Fall 2012: Congressman John Culberson

Mary Davis: Deputy District Director, Congressman Pete Olson
Fall 2015: Council Member Michael Kubosh

Jeanette De Los Santos: Director, Community & Neighborhood Relations, Houston Habitat for Humanity
Fall 2001: Quantum Consultants

Carlos Doroteo: Attorney, Berg & Androphy
Spring 2004: State Representative Rick Noriega

Natasha Egharevba: Assistant District Attorney, Dallas County District Attorney's Office
Fall 2008: State Senator Rodney Ellis

Russell Etherton: Senior Communications Specialist, BakerRipley
Fall 2009: Annise Parker for Mayor Campaign

Santiago Franco: Scheduler, State Senator Carol Alvarado
Spring 2017: Council Member Ellen Cohen

Jon Garcia: Master of Public Policy Student, Hobby School of Public Affairs
Fall 2015: State Representative Jessica Farrar

Cassie Gianni: Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Department of State
Spring 2011: Controller Ron Green
Fall 2011: Controller Ron Green
Spring 2015: Mayor’s Office of International Trade and Development

Shannon Harris: Operations Coordinator, University of Texas at Austin
Fall 2001: League of Women Voters

Nick Heisig: Senior Marketing Analyst, Lopez Negrete Communications
Fall 2013: State Senator Rodney Ellis

Mirel Herrera: Independent Consultant
Spring 2008: Rick Noriega for U.S. Senate Campaign

Carla Hulsey: Senior Community Relations Specialist, UT Health Science Center at Houston
Fall 2010: Commissioner Sylvia Garcia
Spring 2011: Council Member Ed Gonzalez

Maria Ivanez: Attorney, Rosas & Associates
Fall 2011: Barrio Dogs of Houston
Spring 2012: NALEO Educational Fund
Fall 2012: Council Member Ed Gonzalez

Estefani Jimenez: Environmental Case Manager, Kleinfelder
Fall 2012: State Senator Mario Gallegos

Emily Joslin: Budget Analyst, Legislative Budget Board
Fall 2016: Representative Jessica Farrar

Valerie Luna-Pena: Community Outreach Coordinator, Houston Public Works
Spring 2013: Council Member Ellen Cohen

Josh Malone: Senior Associate, Farella, Braun+Martel LLP
Spring 2010: Environment Texas

Cody Miller: Service Learning Project Manager, ELCA National Youth Gathering
Fall 2014: Council Member Ed Gonzalez

Ana Montanez: Manager, Government Relations, Independent Sector
Fall 2015: Council Member Ed Gonzalez

Alexa Moores: Law Clerk, Harris County Attorney's Office
Fall 2017: Senator Ted Cruz
Spring 2018: Senator Ted Cruz

Idalid Navarro: Scheduler & Special Projects Coordinator, Council Member Tiffany Thomas
Fall 2017: Council Member Amanda Edwards
Spring 2018: Council Member Amanda Edwards
Fall 2018: Council Member Amanda Edwards

Alexander Obregon: Deputy City Controller, City Controller Chris Brown
Fall 2008: Council Member Ron Green

Emma Oliver: Student, Georgetown University Law Center
Spring 2014: State Representative Carol Alvarado

Dylan Osborne: Harris County Treasurer
Spring 2011: Council Member Sue Lovell

Julia Ossemi-Seied: Deputy Chief of Staff & Communications, Council Member Sallie Alcorn
Fall 2016: Council Member Jerry Davis
Spring 2017: Council Member Jerry Davis

Bryan Pelaez: Consultant, Integrated Solutions Consulting
Fall 2015: Congressman John Culberson

Melissa Peña: Founding STEM Teacher, Uplift Education
Fall 2011: Lone Star Strategies, LLC

Shawn Portales: External Affairs Manager, Tejas Tubular
Fall 2010: Council Member Ed Gonzalez
Spring 2011: Congressman Gene Green

Paige Powell: Development Director, Air Alliance Houston
Fall 2006: Council Member Peter Brown

Robert Quarles: Staff Director, Office of Fort Bend County Commissioner, Precinct 1
Fall 2000: Council Member Mark Ellis
Fall 2001: Chris Bell for Mayor Campaign

Jessica Rubio Merlan: District Director, Representative Gina Calanni
Fall 2018: Theater District Houston

Jessica Ruland: Coordinator, Greater Houston Partnership
Fall 2017: Council Member Michael Kubosh

Emina Sadic: Legal Intern, Orange
Fall 2010: Mayor’s Office of Intergovernmental Relations

Edith Santamaria: Executive Assistant, Harris County Judge Lina Hidalgo
Fall 2015: Council Member Robert Gallegos

Paula Santamaria: Chief of Staff, Displays & Accessories, HP
Spring 2013: Council Member Ed Gonzalez
Fall 2013: Council Member Ed Gonzalez

Jennifer Edwards Santos: Texas Attorney General's Office
Fall 2016: Ed Gonzalez for Sheriff Campaign

Eric Schroeder: Committee Director, Committee on County Affairs, Texas House of Representatives
Fall 2014: State Representative Garnet Coleman

Eiman Siddiqui: Chief of Staff, State Representative Tom Oliverson
Fall 2014: State Representative Jim Murphy

Hillary Sotello: CDR Housing Manager, GrantWorks, Inc.
Spring 2009: Houstonians for Responsible Growth

William Souraphath: Associate EHR Application Analyst, MD Anderson Cancer Center
Spring 2014: Commissioner El Franco Lee

Katherine Summerlin: Financial Analyst, Harris County Toll Road Authority
Fall 2005: Council Member Ronald Green

Anthony Torres: Associate, Communications, Outreach Strategists, LLC
Fall 2017: Council Member Amanda Edwards

Binsu Wang: Director of Underwriting, Transpacific Financial Inc.
Spring 2012: Harris County Clerk Stan Stanart, Election Division

Kelly Waterman: District Director, Congressman Brian Babin
Fall 2007: U.S. Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison
Fall 2009: Texans for Kay Bailey Hutchison Campaign

Mike Watkins: Community Outreach Liaison, Council Member Sallie Alcorn
Spring 2019: State Senator John Whitmire

Cody Wheeler: Council Member, City of Pasadena
Fall 2010: Rick Molina for State Representative Campaign

Janae Williams-Winfield: Senior Consultant, Precise Process Consulting LLC
Spring 2010: State Representative Ellen Cohen

Madelyn Wilson: Engagement Specialist, 2nd.MD
Fall 2015: Outreach Strategists

Are you a former CHIP intern and would like to be listed on this page?  Do you want to have your current information on this page updated?  Contact Isaiah Warner at inwarner@uh.edu.