Course Listing - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Course Listing

(Disclaimer: Be advised that some information on this page may not be current due to course scheduling changes.
Please view either the UH Class Schedule page or your Class schedule in myUH for the most current/updated information.) 


 

(NEW) University of Houston Textbook Adoption login: Please use this link to Create your account and Submit your textbook information for your course. This login is specifically designed to allow faculty to submit their own textbook information (PDF Instructions-screenshots).

 



Classroom changes for Spring 2023

TBA TBA
TBA TBA


  

(Archived Course listings)  

(These courses will NOT apply toward a degree in Mathematics)

MATH 1100 - Spring 2023

There are 4 separate sections of MATH 1100, in which each have a specific co-requisite. The 4 sections of MATH 1100 and their co-requisites are listed below. Students also need to be TSI incomplete in Math in order to enroll in MATH 1100. Co-enrollment in MATH 1351 (previously MATH 1312) will not be permitted in Fall 2022 and thereafter.
Please also refer to the TSI website to confirm these courses.
NOTE: a new requirement for MATH 1300 enrollment is that students must have a TSI Math Adult Basic Education score below 5.
 
Course Class #
Course Title Co-requisite  Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
 Math 1100 - 01  16277  Developmental Math  MATH 1314  Online Asynchronous Online/On Campus Exams   J. Chang
 Math 1100 - 02 17957  Developmental Math  MATH 1332  Online Asynchronous Online/On Campus Exams   J. Chang
 Math 1100 - 03  17958  Developmental Math  MATH 1324  Online Asynchronous Online/On Campus Exams   J. Chang
 Math 1100 - 04  17959  Developmental Math  MATH 1342  Online Asynchronous Online/On Campus Exams   J. Chang

 


 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES - Spring 2023

[updated 01/17/23] 

Face to Face (F2F): These courses are displayed with a Meeting Time in the class schedule.

Synchronous Online: courses have NO Face-to-Face classes but do meet at a particular day and time in a virtual classroom. All course materials are available online and virtual lectures may be recorded to provide additional flexibility for students to view them later. These courses are displayed as “Online” with a Meeting Time in the class schedule.

Asynchronous Online: courses have NO Face-to-Face classes or virtual meeting times. All course materials are available online anytime. These courses are displayed as “Online” with NO Meeting Time in the schedule.

 

(These courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics)

Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131-01 13750  Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB  MW, 2:30—4PM (F2F)  S 116   A. Vu
Math 2131-02 17823 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB  TuTh, 4—5:30PM (F2F)  S 116  A. Goligerdian 
Math 2318-01 11686 Linear Algebra  TuTh, 2:30—4PM (F2F)  SEC 104   N. Sherf
Math 2318-02 20287 Linear Algebra  TuTh, 1—2:30PM (F2F)  CBB 118  R. Sanders
Math 2318-03 13749  Linear Algebra  Asynchronous/On Campus Exams   N/A  J. Morgan
Math 2318-04 17778  Linear Algebra  MW, 1—2:30PM (F2F)  CBB 110  A. Mang
Math 2318-05 17779  Linear Algebra  Asynchronous/On Campus Exams   N/A  J. Morgan
Math 2318-06 13947  Linear Algebra  TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM (F2F)  MH 128  M. Perepelitsa
Math 3325-02 12887  Transition to Advanced Mathematics  TuTh, 2:30—4PM, (F2F)  CBB 214  N. Leger
Math 3325-01 25480 Transition to Advanced Mathematics  TuTh, 1—2:30PM, (F2F)  CBB 214  N. Leger
Math 3330-03 14679 Abstract Algebra  MW, 4—5:30PM, (F2F)  AH 16  M. O'Malley
Math 3330-04 14680  Abstract Algebra  TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM, (F2F)  S 102  G. Heier
Math 3331-02 11161 Differential Equations  TuTh, 10—11:30AM, (F2F)  CBB 124  R. Sanders
Math 3331-03 15204 Differential Equations  MWF, 10—11AM, (F2F)  CBB 214  D. Onofrei
Math 3333-02 17784 Intermediate Analysis  TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM, (F2F)  CBB 108  S. Ji
Math 3333-03 25481 Intermediate Analysis  MW, 1—2:30PM, (F2F)  MH 116  M. Nicol
Math 3334-01 18155  Adv Multi & Vector Calculus  MWF, 11AM—Noon, (F2F)  S 202  G. Jaramillo
Math 3336-01 11162 Discrete Mathematics  TuTh, 2:30—4PM, (F2F)  S 105  J. Winkle
Math 3336-02 11163 Discrete Mathematics  Asynchronous/On Campus Exams  N/A  C. Douglas
Math 3336-04 14473 Discrete Mathematics  TuTh, 10—11:30AM, (F2F)  CBB 118  J. Winkle
Math 3336-05 20285 Discrete Mathematics  MWF, 10—11AM, (F2F)  SEC 104  B. Xhabli
Math 3338-02 16303  Probability  TuTh, 10—11:30AM, (F2F)  CBB 122  E. Kao
Math 3338-03 12299  Probability
 MW, 1—2:30PM, (F2F)  CBB 108  M. Papadakis
Math 3339-01 13281 Statistics for the Sciences  MW, 1—2:30PM, (F2F)  F 160  W. Wang
Math 3339-03 12497 Statistics for the Sciences  TuTh, 1—2:30PM, (F2F)  F 154  D. Labate
Math 3339-04 16384 Statistics for the Sciences
 MWF, 11AM—Noon, (F2F)  CBB 104  Y. Niu
Math 3339-05 14474 Statistics for the Sciences
 Asynchronous/On Campus Exams  N/A  W. Wang
Math 3339-06 18007 Statistics for the Sciences
 MW, 4—5:30PM(F2F)  SEC 206  M. Papadakis
Math 3349-01 15641 Inferential Statistics
 TuTh, 1—2:30PM(F2F)  S 132  C. Poliak
Math 3363-01 12711  Introduction to Partial Differential Equations  Asynchronous/On Campus Exams  N/A   A. Caglar
Math 3363-03 17787 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations  TuTh, 10—11:30AM, (F2F)  SEC 203  W. Fitzgibbon
Math 3363-05 17788 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations  MW, 4—5:30PM, (F2F)  CBB 214  A. Mamonov
Math 3364-01 12884 Introduction to Complex Analysis  MWF, Noon—1PM, (F2F)  S 132  I. Timofeyev
Math 3379-02 25099 Introduction to Higher Geometry  Asynchronous/On Campus Exams  N/A  B. George
Math 4309-01 12392 Mathematical Biology
 MW, 2:30—4PM, (F2F)  SEC 104  R. Azevedo
Math 4315-01 17794 Graph Theory with Applications
 TuTh, 4—5:30PM, (F2F)  CBB 214  K. Josic
Math 4322-01 16274  Intro. to Data Science and Machine Learning  TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM, (F2F)  SEC 104  C. Poliak
Math 4323-01 15666 Data Science and Statistical Learning  MWF, 11AM—Noon, (F2F)  SEC 104  W. Wang
Math 4332-01 11165 Intro to Real Analysis II  TuTh, 1—2:30PM, (F2F)  F 162  M. Kalantar
Math 4335-01 20411 Partial Differential Equations I  MWF, 9—10AM, (F2F)  CBB 214  G. Jaramillo
Math 4351-01 20834 Calculus on Manifolds  MWF, Noon—1PM, (F2F)  CBB 214  M. Nicol
Math 4362-01 14935  Theory Differential Equ. & Nonlinear Dynamics  MWF, 10—11AM, (F2F)  SEC 201  A. Török
Math 4364-01 13420 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing  MW, 4—5:30PM, (F2F)  SEC 205  T.W. Pan
Math 4364-02 20284  Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing  TuTh, 8:30—10AM, (F2F)  SEC 205  L. Cappanera 
Math 4365-01 12870 Numerical Methods for Differential Equations  TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM, (F2F)  CBB 214  J. He
Math 4370-01 20540 Mathematics for Physicists  MWF, 9—10AM, (F2F)  AH 301  A. Cardoso Barato 
Math 4377-03 13148  Advanced Linear Algebra I  MW, 1—2:30PM, (F2F)  SEC 202  A. Quaini
Math 4378-01 11166 Advanced Linear Algebra II  MW, 1—2:30PM, (F2F)  F 154  A. Mamonov
Math 4380-01 11167 Mathematical Intro To Options  TuTh, 2:30—4PM, (F2F)  F 162  E. Kao
Math 4389-01 11168  Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics  TuTh, 1—2:30PM, (F2F)  GAR G201   M. Almus

 



 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES - SUMMER 2023