Awards - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Awards

Year Name Award
2020 Kiet Dinh
Sungmin Kim
Nicholas Randall
Undergraduate Excellence
Kishansingh Rajput Outstanding MS Student
Shaoshuai Zhang
Advisor: Dr. Panruo Wu
Outstanding Junior PhD Student
Gustavo Aguilar
Advisor: Dr. Thamar Solorio
Outstanding PhD Student
Shaila Zaman
Advisor: Dr. Ioannis Pavlidis
Outstanding PhD Student
Luming Ma
Advisor: Dr. Zhigang Deng
Outstanding Dissertation - Spring 2020
Houtan Faridi
Advisor: Dr. Rakesh Verma
Pallovi Romero
Advisor: Dr. Nouhad Rizk
Computing Research Association (CRA): Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher - Honorable Mention
2019 Marko Jovanovic Undergraduate Excellence
Sai Prashant Chintalapudi Best MS Student
Guangli Dai
Advisor: Dr. Albert Cheng
Best Junior PhD Student
Sudipta Kar
Advisor: Dr. Thamar Solorio
Best PhD Student
Luming Ma
Advisor: Dr. Zhigang Deng
Best PhD Student
Soumyottam Chatterjee
Advisor: Dr. Gopal Pandurangan
Best Dissertation - Summer/Fall 2019
Pavel Govyadinov
Advisor: Dr. Guoning Chen
Best Dissertation - Summer/Fall 2019
2018 Yilei Tian Undergraduate Excellence
Xingliang Zou
Advisor: Dr. Albert Cheng
Best PhD Dissertation
Georgios Panagopoulos
Advisor: Dr. Ioannis Pavlidis
Best MS Thesis
Yuhang Wu
Advisor: Dr. Ioannis Kakadiaris
Best PhD Student
Gustavo Aguilar
Advisor: Dr. Thamar Solorio
Best Junior PhD Student
2017 Julia Hofmeister
Duc Truong
Undergraduate Excellence
Yu Li
Advisor: Dr. Albert Cheng
Best PhD Dissertation
Mohammad Mainul Islam
Advisor: Dr. Ioannis Kakadiaris
Best MS Thesis
Wellington Cabrera
Pengfei Dou
Best PhD Student
Shahryar Baki
Fan Yang
Yuting Zhang
Best Junior PhD Student
Prasha Shrestha
Nikolaos Sarafianos
Seyyedeh Mirsharif
PhD Showcase Winners
2016 Xifeng Gao Best PhD Dissertation
Yiqun Zhang Best MS Thesis
Yu Li
Muhsin Zahid Ugur
Best PhD
Santosh KC
Mengjun Leng
Best Junior PhD
Xifeng Gao
Pengfei Dou
Ashik Khatri
PhD Showcase Winners
2015 Ashik Khatri Best MS Student
Panagiotis Moutafis
Xifeng Gao
Best PhD Student
Dinesh Majeti
Muhsin Zahid Ugur
Charu Hans
PhD Showcase Winners
2014 Cheng Wang
Yen Le
Best PhD Student
Li Wei Best Junior PhD Student
Binh Le PhD Showcase Winners, Oral Presentation
Remi Salmon
Salah Aldeen Taamneh
Sujing Wang
PhD Showcase Winners, Poster Presentation
2013 Binh Le
Huy Nguyen
Best PhD Student
Xifeng Gao
Yu Li
Best Junior PhD Student
Chrysanthi Chaleva-Ntina Best MS Student
Binh Le PhD Showcase Winner, 1st place, Best Overall Poster
Apurva Gala PhD Showcase Winner, 2nd place, Best Overall Poster
Huy Nguyen PhD Showcase Winner, 3rd place, Best Overall Poster
Vishwanath Venkatesa PhD Showcase Winner, Best Poster Content
Xu Yan PhD Showcase Winner, Best Poster Form
Swaroop Pophale PhD Showcase Winner, Poster Award, Honorable Mention
Malcolm Dcosta PhD Showcase Winner, 1st place, Presentation Award
Duc Duong PhD Showcase Winner, 2nd place, Presentation Award
Zechun Cao PhD Showcase Winner, Presentation Award, Honorable Mention
Ilyas Uyanik PhD Showcase Winner, 1st place, Research Presentation Award
Avinash Wesley PhD Showcase Winner, 2nd place, Research Presentation Award
Sujing Wang PhD Showcase Winner, Research Presentation Award, Honorable Mention
Estefannie Gutierrez de la Garza
Sabah Akbani
Undergraduate Excellence Award – Category I
James Bates
Ha Vu
Undergraduate Excellence Award – Category II
2012 Waleed Faris PhD Showcase Winner, 1st place, Best Overall Poster
Apurva Gal PhD Showcase Winner, 2nd place, Best Overall Poster
Francisco Ocegueda-Hernandez PhD Showcase Winner, 1st place, Best Poster Content
Nikhil V. Navkar PhD Showcase Winner, 2nd place, Best Poster Content
Hakan Haberdar PhD Showcase Winner, 1st place, Best Poster Design
Ming-Chih (Mitch) Shih PhD Showcase Winner, 2nd place, Best Poster Design
Xiaohan Ma PhD Showcase Winner, Poster Award, Honorable Mention
Malcolm Dcosta Ilyas Uyanik PhD Showcase Winner, 1st place, Research Presentation Award
Emil Bilgazeyev Yuanfeng Wen PhD Showcase Winner, 2nd place, Research Presentation Award
Ayodunni Aribuki Vishwanath Venkatesan PhD Showcase Winner, 3rd place, Research Presentation Award
2011 Dainis Boumber Undergraduate Excellence Award
Longyi Qi Outstanding MS-Thesis Student
Araly Barrera Most Promising PhD Student
Xiaohan Ma
Khuong Vu
Nikhil Navkar
Outstanding PhD Student
2010 Sinh Josh Nguyen Undergraduate Excellence Award
Qing Li
Xuqing Wu
Excellence in Doctoral Studies
Hien Nguyen
Liqi Yi
Excellence in Junior Graduate Studies
2009 Maria Itkin
Huy Nguyen
Michael Slater
Undergraduate Excellence Award – Category I
Kaleb Fulgham
Ricky Gentry
Undergraduate Excellence Award – Category II
Wei Ding
Deepak Roy
Pradeep Buddharaju
Best Overall PhD Award
Xiaohan Ma 2009 PhD Student of the Year
Eleni Sgouritsa
Dan Biediger
Best Master Student Award
Year Name Award
2020 Carlos Rincon
Zhigang Deng
Jaspal Subhlok
UHCS Faculty Excellence Award in Teaching
UHCS Faculty Excellence Award in Research
UHCS Faculty Excellence Award in Service
2019 Aron Laszka
Arjun Mukherjee
UHCS Academic Excellence Award
2018 Gopal Pandurangan UHCS Academic Excellence Award
2017 Elizabeth (Liz) Faig UH President's Excellence Award
Nouhad Rizk UH Teaching Excellence Award for Instructional Faculty
Ioannis Pavlidis
Thamar Solorio
UHCS Academic Excellence Award
2016 Chang Yun UH Teaching Excellence Award for Instructional Faculty
Guoning Chen NSF Career Award
NSM Junior Faculty Research Award
Albert Cheng
Ioannis Kakadiaris
Shishir Shah
UHCS Academic Excellence Award
2015 Albert Cheng UH Lifetime Faculty Award for Mentoring Undergraduate Research
Guoning Chen
Zhigang Deng
Larry Shi
UHCS Academic Excellence Award
2014 Omprakash Gnawali
Stephen Huang
UHCS Chair's Choice Award
Edgar Gabriel
Ioannis Pavlidis
UHCS Academic Excellence Award
Thamar Solorio Denice Denton Emerging Leader ABIE Award from The Anita Borg Institute (ABI)
2013 Baez-Franceschi
Zhigang Deng
Olin Johnson
Chang Yun
UH Teaching Excellence Award for Group Teaching
Rakesh Verma UH Lifetime Faculty Award for Mentoring Undergraduate Research
2012 Olin Johnson UHCS Chair's Choice Award
Nouhad Rizk UHCS Teaching Excellence Award
Jaspal Subhlok UHCS Academic Excellence Award
2011 Shishir Shah UH NSM John C. Butler Excellence in Teaching Award
Barbara Chapman UHCS Academic Excellence Award
Jehan-François Paris UHCS Chair's Choice Award
Chang Yun UHCS Academic Excellence Award
2009 Rong Zheng UH Award for Excellence in Research and Scholarship
Zhigang Deng
Edgar Gabriel
Victoria Hilford
Carlos Ordonez
Shishir Shah
Nikos Tsekos
Rong Zheng
UHCS Academic Excellence Award
2007 Jaspal Subhlok UH Innovation in Instructional Technology
Jaspal Subhlok UHCS Teaching Excellence Award
2005 Ricardo Vilalta UHCS Research Excellence Award
2004 Ioannis Pavlidis UHCS Research Excellence Award
2003 Ioannis Kakadiaris UH Teaching Excellence Award
Ioannis Kakadiaris UHCS Research Excellence Award
Year Name Award
Celebrating 50 Years Anniversary Jakub Kurzak (PhD '05) UHCS Outstanding Alumni Award
Celebrating 50 Years Anniversary Karis Ng (BS '12)
Michael Slater (BS '11)
Michael Wright (BS '13)
UHCS Outstanding Alumni Award (Group)
Celebrating 50 Years Anniversary Eduardo Mendizabal Ruiz (PhD '12) UHCS Outstanding Alumni Award
Celebrating 50 Years Anniversary Troy Leblanc (MS ' 99, PhD '09) UHCS Outstanding Alumni Award
Celebrating 50 Years Anniversary Wei Ding (PhD '08) UHCS Outstanding Alumni Award
Celebrating 50 Years Anniversary Bojan Cukic (MS '93, PhD '97) UHCS Outstanding Alumni Award
Celebrating 50 Years Anniversary Pamela Szabo (BS '80) UHCS Outstanding Alumni Award