Detachment Commander

LIEUTENANT COLONEL LYNN BENTLEY III

Lieutenant Colonel Lynn Bentley III

Lieutenant Colonel Lynn Bentley III is Commander, Air Force ROTC Detachment 003, and Professor of Air Force Science at the University of Houston. He is responsible for recruiting and preparing officer candidates for Air Force commissioning through a comprehensive college program. Lt Col Bentley is a Command space officer and Senior Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) operator in both Peacekeeper and Minuteman weapon systems. Additionally, he has led teams conducting satellite and radars operations and maintenance within the continental United States and abroad. Finally, he is an acquisition professional certified as Program Management Level III and Test and Evaluation Level II.

He graduated from Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville in 1991 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Management and from Regis University at Denver 1996 with a MBA and in 2005 from Air University with a Masters in Military Operational Arts and Sciences.

Education

  • 1991 Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Management, Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville, IL
  • 1996 Master of Business Administration, Regis University - Denver, CO
  • 1997 Squadron Officers School In-Residence - Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  • 2004 Air Command and Staff College In-Residence - Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  • 2005 Masters of Military Operational Arts and Science - Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  • 2008 Air War College, Correspondence - Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

Assignments

  • Oct 1992 - Jun 1996, Peacekeeper ICBM Crew Cmdr/Instructor/Flt/Cmdr, 400th Missile Squadron- FE Warren AFB, WY
  • Jul 1996 - Jun 1999, Instructor & Chief Simulator Ops Training, 392nd Training Squadron - Vandenberg AFB, CA
  • Jun 1999 - Jun 2002, Chief, Integrated Product Team & Executive Officer, US Strategic Command - Offutt AFB NE
  • Jun 2002 - May 2004, Dep Chief Ops Division & Chief Space & Info Ops Division, 505th C2 Wing - Hurlburt Field AFB, FL
  • Jun 2004 - May 2005, Student - Air Command and Staff College, Air University - Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • May 2005 - Oct 2006, Chief, Plans & Programs Division, Detachment 12 Space & Missile System Ctr – Kirtland AFB, NM
  • Oct 2006 - Jun 2008, Director of  Operations, Space Test Squadron, Space Test Group – Kirtland AFB NM
  • Jun 2008 - June 2009, Deputy Group Commander, Space Development Group – Kirtland AFB, NM
  • Jul 2009 - July 2013, Chief, Radar Operations Division, Air Force Technical Application Center – Patrick AFB
  • Jul 2013-Present, Commander, Air Force ROTC Detachment 003 - University of Houston, Texas

Major Awards & Decorations

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster
  • Combat Readiness Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
  • Air Force Longevity Ribbon with 4 oak leaf clusters

Effective Dates of Promotions

Second Lieutenant

12 Jan 1992

First Lieutenant

12 Jan 1994

Captain

12 Jan 1996

Major

1 Oct 2002

Lieutenant Colonel

01 Oct 2007