Difference between revisions of "C78 1750"
From Waalt
m |
m |
||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| 24 March | | 24 March | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
− | | James Denny of | + | | James Denny of Raveningham, Norf, yeoman v. Isaac Blowers; Timothy Mickleburgh; Robert Spore then an infant; Mary Lougher widow; Davy Durrant; and Francis Mickleburgh |
| | | | ||
| C78/1861, no. 6 [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/C78/C78no1861/IMG_0728.htm] | | C78/1861, no. 6 [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/C78/C78no1861/IMG_0728.htm] |
Revision as of 12:23, 2 August 2017
Overall C78 page [1] Major Contributor(s): Robert C. Palmer Minor Contributors please initial relevant rows |
Cal_Year | Cal_Date | Regnal_Year | Parties | Subject Matter | Roll/Case_No. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1750 | C78/, no. [] | |||||
1750 | 12 Jan | 23 | Ann Douglas spinster; William Browell yeoman; Matthew Pattison, yeoman; Robert Fenwick yeoman; Cuthbert Yeilder yeoman; Richard Topling yeoman; Cuthbert Yeilder the younger yeoman; John Wardell yeoman; Christopher Topling yeoman; and Mary Robinson widow v. John Fenwick esq; Francis Selby; and Ralph Green | C78/1870, no. 2 [2] | ||
1750 | 18 Jan | 23 | John Williams then of Katherington [Catherington], Hants, clerk v. David Lloyd and Roger Finch | C78/1851, no. 4 [3] | ||
1750 | 1 Feb | 23 | Sarah Fleming widow administratrix of Joseph Fleming v. John Grosvenor; Ricahrd Fleming; Edward Fleming; Edward Hanley & Catharine his wife | C78/1864, no. 1 [4] | ||
1750 | 1 Feb | 23 | Elizabeth Ogle widow executrix of Isabella Newton widow v. Robert Harrison | C78/1849, no. 2 [5] | ||
1750 | 14 Feb | 23 | Margaret Salkeld widow, relict, and also executrix and residuary legatee and devisee of Henry Salkeld late of Whitehall, Cumberland, esq; Thomas Webb esq executor of Frances Tankret widow; and John Boys taylor creditors of said Henry Salkeld on behalf of themselves and of the other creditors of said Henry Salkeld who contribute to the suit v. Ann Salkeld; John Maire; and Roger Williamson | C78/1950, no. 2 [6] | ||
1750 | 18 Feb | 23 | Bernard Holland gentleman administrator de bonis non of Bernard Hamond and also administrator of Thomas Holland her late brother v. Jenks Lutley esq; Robert Pardoe; George Pardoe; Richard Baldwyn; Francis Walker; Edward Batterell; Robert Morston; Samuel Loving; Thomas Yapp; and Ralph Hall & Mary his wife | C78/1874, no. 4 [7] | ||
1750 | 26 Feb | 23 | Dame Katherine Aston widow of Sir Thomas Aston baronet v. Henry Aston clerk & Katherine his wife | C78/1889, no. 5 [8] | ||
1750 | 28 Feb | 23 | Wingate Pulleine of Carleton, Yorks, esq, executor of Thomas Pulleine his late father esq v. Charles Lowe Whytell; Ann Whytell widow; Christopher Lonsdale and John Bostock | C78/1858, no. 4 [9] | ||
1750 | 10 March | 23 | Benjamin Longuet; John Welles; Samuel Swinfen late Grundy; Joseph Grundy; Thomas Grundy the elder; and Thomas Grundy the younger; John Grundy; and Samuel Grundy infants the three sons of said Thomas Grundy the elder by said Thomas Grundy their father v. Robert Scawen; Thomas Grundy of Appleby, Leics & Ann his wife; and Thomas Ball | C78/1868, no. 5 [10] | ||
1750 | 24 March | 23 | John Starkie v. Mary Holden widow devisee and sole executrix of Andrew Holden her late husband; Andrew Holden eldest son and heir of said Andrew Holden; Jane Holden; and Ann Holden spinsters daughters of said Andrew Holden | C79/81, no. [11] | ||
1750 | 24 March | Ann Blunkett of Peckham, Surrey, widow v. Nathan Dell of the parish of St Sepulchre without Newgate, London; Daniel Whitaker of ______; and Nathaniel Neal of London, gentleman | C78/1890, no. 3 [12] | |||
1750 | 24 March | 23 | James Denny of Raveningham, Norf, yeoman v. Isaac Blowers; Timothy Mickleburgh; Robert Spore then an infant; Mary Lougher widow; Davy Durrant; and Francis Mickleburgh | C78/1861, no. 6 [13] | ||
1750 | 24 March | 23 | Richard Ladbroke esq v. Richard Taylor; John Taylor; William Baynton; Sir Robert Ladbroke knight; and Richard Ladbroke the younger | C78/1851, no. 2 [14] | ||
1750 | 26 March | 23 | Joane Jenkins widow relict and administratrix of William Jenkins her late husband v. John Jenkins and John Cattle | C78/1953, no. 3 [15] | ||
1750 | 2 April | 23 | Edward Burnaby Greene an infant by Reverend Daniel Burnaby master of arts v. Frances Greene; Charles lord Cadogan; Justinian Ekins & Rebecca his wife; Mary Greene spinster; Edward Burnaby & Elizabeth his wife; Mary Frances; Elizabeth Burnaby; William Pitt Burnaby; Sir Hans Sloane baronet; John Fuller; William Ekins; Peirs Montague Bertie esq commonly called Lord Montague Bertie & Elizabeth his wife commonly called Elizabeth lady Bertie; Rebecca Peirs; and the Attorney General | C78/1869, no. 2 [16] | ||
1750 | 12 May | 23 | Edmund Thomas Williamson eldest son and heir at law of Henry Williamson esq by Stapleton his wife who was the daughter of Thomas Henslow esq by his first wife v. Henry Binsteed; Elizabeth Binsteed; Thomas Binsteed; and William Float | C78/1857, no. 1 [17] | ||
1750 | 15 May | 23 | Richard Pitt v. John Gaisford | C78/1857, no. 4 [18] | ||
1750 | 15 May | 23 | John Penn, Thomas Penn, and Richard Penn esqs the three surviving sons of William Penn esq who was in his lifetime proprietary of the Province of Pennsylvania and of the three lower counties called Newcastle, Kent, and Sussex on Delaware adjoining to the said Province of Pennsylvania in America v. Charles Calvert esq, lord Baltimore, Ireland; William Penn of the city of Dublin, Ireland, esq; Charles Fell; and Robert Edward Fell esqs; Letitia Aubrey widow; John, earl Poulett; and Sir Dudley Ryder Attorney General | C78/1856, no. 1 [19] | ||
1750 | 22 May | 23 | Carleton Carr of Haughton, Durham, esq v. John March & Isabella his wife; Nicholas Shuttleworth; and William Lodge | C78/1852, no. 1 [20] | ||
1750 | 23 May | 23 | John Deveron gentleman v. Mary Stroud widow and William Stroud an infant | C78/1868, no. 2 [21] | ||
1750 | 1 June | 23 | James Collier gentleman v. John Salusbury and Lucy Salusbury | C78/1861, no. 7 [22] | ||
1750 | 21 June | 24 | Edward Nicholas; Thomas Eaton; and William King executors of Edmund Nicholas v. Morgan Davis | C78/1862, no. 3 [23] | ||
1750 | 26 June | 24 | Sir John Molesworth baronet; Nicholas Phillips; Sir Dudley Ryder knight Attorney General at the relation of Nathaniel Lang; Richard Moyle; Roberry Silly esq; and Peter Hussey church wardens and overseers of the poor of the parish of St Mabyn, Corn, for themselves and all other legatees of William Parker the elder late of St Mabyn esq v. John Opie and John Anstis | C78/1872, no. 6 [24] | ||
1750 | 28 June | 24 | James Browne v. John Prettejohn | C78/1852, no. 3 [25] | ||
1750 | 2 July | 24 | Isabella Bourne, spinster; and Francis Page (late Francis Bourne); Richard Bourne; Hannah Bourne; and Judith Bourne all infants by said Isabella Bourne their sister v. Richard Bourne the elder & Isabella his wife; George Wheate the elder; and George Wheate the younger; and Jacob Wheate both infants by said George Wheate the elder their father and guardian; Francis Capper the elder; Richard Capper the elder; and Richard Cappard the younger; Francis Capper the younger; and James Capper infants by the said Francis Capper the elder their father and guardian; Sir Thomas Wheat, baronet; and John Morton | C78/1963, no. 3 [26] | ||
1750 | 24 July | 24 | susanna Barrett of Broseley, Salop, widow v. Thomas Beckford of London, merchant, and Margaret Pope of Broseley, widow | C78/1863, no. 2 [27] | ||
1750 | 1 Aug | 24 | John Parker esq eldest son and heir at law of George Parker esq v. Elizabeth Philips widow and Thomas Whinyates clerk surviving heirs at law of Thomas Parker gentleman | C78/1862, no. 2 [28] | ||
1750 | 1 Aug | 24 | Joseph Offley esq; Cornelius Farr esq; William Milnes gentleman; John Bunting; Francis Bywater; William Camm; Thomas Lowe; John shore; Mathew Cartledge; Thomas Pearson; Joseph Bown;Joseph Ratcliffe; Mary Ratcliffe; George Bargh; and William Taylor v. Thomas Fanshaw; John Rotheram; and John Battie gentlemen | C78/1855, no. 2 [29] | ||
1750 | 2 Aug | 24 | Sir Dudley Ryder knight Attorney General at the relation of John Brown doctor in divinity, the Master of the College of the Great Hall in the University of Oxford commonly called University College and the Fellows of the said College v. Cecilia Scott spinster; Edward Lunn clerk; William Scott; Cholmeley Scott; Ann Whorwood widow; Thomas Hawksworth Rowles; Dominic Moren & Ann his wife; and Sir John James Markham baronet | C78/1872, no. 1 [30] | ||
1750 | 3 Aug | 24 | Mary Throckmorton and another (sic) v. Samuel Cockayne; Albion Throckmorton esq; Dennis Farrer; Humphrey Monoux esq; Thomas Browne esq | C78/1885, no. 2 [31] | ||
1750 | 7 Aug | 24 | Walter Blackett esq & Elizabeth his wife then an infant by Walter Blackett her husband v. Lancelott Allgood; Charles Clark; Major Allgood; Abraham Dixon; Thomas Wentworth; Richard Wentworth; Sir William Wentworth; and Dame Diana his wife; Sir Walter Calverly & Dame Julia his wife; William Marshall & Elizabeth his wife; The Honorable Robert Bruce esq & Frances his wife; Isabella Blackett; and Ann Trenchard; and also the President and Governours of the Hospital founded at the sole costs and charges of said Thomas Guy esq; The Honorable Bussey Mansell esq & Lady Barbara his wife; Robert Midford; John Steel; and Joseph Richmond | C78/1873, no. 6 [32] | ||
1750 | 10 Aug | 24 | Thomas Roston gentleman and James Roston by Susannah Roston late wife of said Thomas Roston infants by said Thomas Roston their father v. Charles Hord gentleman; Sir Robert Long baronet; Richard Curtis esq; and Elizabeth Curtis widow | C78/1871, no. 1 [33] | ||
1750 | 19 Oct | 24 | Elizabeth Artis wife of Samuel Artis esq by William Price Johnson v. James Killett esq and the said Samuel Artis | C78/1852, no. 2 [34] | ||
1750 | 20 Oct | 24 | Jane Oliver spinster and Ann Oliver and Catherine Oliver infants by said Jane Oliver their sister v. Hungerford Oliver an infant; John Oliver; James Gully; and Jane Oliver widow | C78/1868, no. 4 [35] | ||
1750 | 27 Oct | 24 | Charles Jones esq afterwards Sir Charles Wake Jones baronet nephew and heir at law of Charles Jones esq; Peter Floyd esq; and Sir Humphrey Monoux baronet & Dame Elizabeth Monoux his wife late Elizabeth Jones widow and relict of said Charles Jones esq v. Henry Stacey; Susannah Brattell widow; and William Knight | C78/1871, no. 2 [36] | ||
1750 | 29 Oct | 24 | Robert Warner of Lincolns Inn esq son and heir of also devisee of John Warner of St Clement Danes, Middx goldsmieth v. Walter Baynes of Middle Temple, London, gentleman & Elizabeth his wife | C78/1877, no. 1 [37] | ||
1750 | 7 Nov | 24 | Joseph Baylis clerk & Mary his wife v. Josiah Gale; Thomas Wallington; Josiah Fernley; and Robert Fernley | C78/1953, no. 8 [38] | ||
1750 | 8 Nov | 24 | Francis Blackmore & Rebecca his wife v. Thomas Cookes & Elizabeth his wife | C78/1862, no. 4 [39] | ||
1750 | 26 Nov | 24 | Charles, duke of Marlborough knight of the Garter v. Francis, earl Godolphin; Henry, earl of Carlisle; Philip, earl of Chesterfield; Charles, lord viscount Fane, Ireland; William Pitt, esq; James Stephens doctor of physick; Ann, lady viscountess Bateman, Ireland; Margaret Pulteney widow; and John, duke of Bedford | C78/1866, no. 5 [40] | ||
1750 | 8 Dec | 24 | Charles Jones esq afterwards Sir Charles Maks Jones baronet nephew and heir at law of Charles Jones esq; Peter Floyer esq; Sir Humphry Monoux baronet & Dame Elizabeth Monoux his wife late Elizabeth Jones widow and relict of said Charles Jones esq v. Mary Green widow | C78/1855, no. 5 [41] | ||
1750 | 18 Dec | 24 | John Plumystie esq and Charles Molynen esq v. William Humble baronet; John Humble; mary Humble; Christopher Tilson; Peter Walter; Edward Bierton; and Thomas Brown | C78/1883, no. [42] | ||
1750 | 18 Dec | 24 | Philadelphia Newton widow v. Margaret Stow; George Stow; William Stow; and David Stow | C78/1865, no. 5 [43] | ||
1750 | 18 Dec | 24 | John Thornlinson of London merchant and John Clarke citizen and stationer of London v. Thomas Curryer surviving assignee of George Smith | C78/1878, no. 7 [44] | ||
1750 | C78/, no. [] |