Skip to main content

Dance Program Calendar Spring 2020

Spring 2020

Master Class Series Artists: Michelle Manzanales, Emily Wilcox, Sandra Organ, Mathey Cumbie, Ludice Nunez, Robert Bowman, Karian Gonzalez, Jon Lehrer, Lauren Anderson, Annie Arnoult, Keith Cross

January 25 Faculty Toni Valle: “HUMAN,” 2020 Houston Women’s March. Performed by 6 Degrees. Eleanor Tinsley Park, Allen Parkway, 9am-12pm.
February 1

Faculty John Beasant III: “Merging Forces”, San Jacinto College South, UH Dance Ensemble (Elyssa Vega dance featured), Marie Spence Flickinger Fine Arts Center, 7:30pm.

February 5 Faculty Karen Stokes: “Framing Dance,” Discovery Series, Karen Stokes Dance, Zilkha Hall, 7:30pm. (evening show) Feb 4-7: Day shows.
February 6 Faculty: Teresa Chapman & Melissa Noble “Folding/Unfolding” at Blaffer Gallery UH Main Campus 6:30pm
February 12

 

Dance Program/Student showing for “UH goes to MATCH” Melcher 2:30 – 4pm

 

February 15

Audition for acceptance into BA/BFA/minor in Dance Program. 9:30 am sign in, 10am audition begins.

February 15 Faculty Teresa Chapman: “Unequal Hours” premieres at “Choreographers X 6” at the Evelyn Rubenstein Jewish Community Center. 8pm
February 18 Faculty Jacqueline Bobet: “Phases of Us,” Mind the Gap at the MATCH. 7:30pm.

February 21

YATC performs Safari at Don Carter Elementary School in Richmond, TX at 8:00am
February 22 Faculty: Teresa Chapman and Melissa Noble POP UP performance of “Folding/Unfolding” 835 Studewood 2pm & 4pm
February 23 Dance Program/student: “UH at the MATCH,” Midtown Arts Theater Complex Houston, 7:30p.m.
February 28-29 Faculty John Beasant III: “Artists for Hope”, San Jacinto College South, UH Dance Ensemble (John Beasant III and Allen Lapoint dances featured), Marie Spence Flickinger Fine Arts Center, 7pm. (both shows)

March 11-16

UH Dance Ensemble at American College Dance Association (ACDA), El Paso University, TX
April 4 Audition for acceptance into BA/BFA/minor in Dance Program. 9:30 am sign in, 10am audition begins.

April 24-26

Ensemble Dance Works: Faculty and guest artist choreographed works on pre-professional student dance company UH Dance Ensemble
May 2 Short Dance Film Screening, Technology in Dance, Location TBA, 6:30pm
May 3 Site Performance, Dance Composition 3, Location TBA, 6:30pm. RAIN DATE: May 5, 6:30pm