Skip to main content
Site Home

Master Class Schedule

All master classes are free admission and open to the public for observation.
The 2018 Master Class and Professional Developments Series is underwritten, in part, by a grant from the Center for Public History Lecture Series.

Date Time Instructor/Instrument Location
June 2
2:30 p.m. David Kirk
Principal Tuba, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Individual coachings and Holst and Strauss passages
Room 185
June 3
10 a.m. Kathryn Ladner
Piccolo, Houston Symphony
Orchestral Excerpts
Room 185


Adam Dinitz
English horn, Houston Symphony & Faculty, University of Houston, Moores School of Music
Orchestral Excerpts
Room 129


Thomas LeGrand
Associate Principal Clarinet, Houston Symphony
Orchestral Excerpts for Eb and Bass Clarinet
Room 175


Micah Doherty
TMF Alumnus
Orchestral Excerpts for Contrabassoon
Room 160

2 p.m. Teresa Grawunder, Alexander Technique Teacher
Introduction to Alexander Technique (observation only - participation limited to TMF Orchestra Fellows)
Room 175
June 4
11 a.m. Matthew Strauss
Percussion, Houston Symphony
Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music & University of Miami, Frost School of Music
Timpani
Moores Opera House Stage

7 p.m. Mark Nuccio
Principal Clarinet, Houston Symphony
Faculty, University of Houston, Moores School of Music
Solo Repertoire
Room 185
June 6
7 p.m. Leone Buyse, flute & Michael Webster, clarinet
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Woodwind Intonation Seminar
Room 129
June 8
2 p.m. Lucie Robert
Violin Faculty, Manhattan School & Mannes College of Music
Solo Repertoire
Room 160
    Benjamin Kamins
Bassoon Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Orchestral or Solo Repertoire
Room 175
June 11
9 a.m. Paul Ellison
Double Bass Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Orchestral or Solo Repertoire
Room 175
June 14
2 p.m. Emanuel Borok
Retired Concertmaster, Dallas Symphony Orchestra & Violin Faculty, Southern Methodist University, Meadows School of the Arts
Concertmaster Solos
Room 160


Philippe Muller
Cello Faculty, Manhattan School of Music
Solo Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
June 15 2 p.m. James Dunham
Viola Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Chamber Music for Strings
Dudley Recital Hall


Robert Atherholt
Oboe Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Orchestral and Solo Repertoire
Room 175
June 21
2 p.m. Professional Development Forum
Joel Luks, Director of Content Marketing, CKP Group & Instructor, UH Arts Leadership Program
Effective Social Media Marketing for Musicians
Room 108
June 25
7 p.m. Eden MacAdam-Somer
Performer/Composer/Improviser - Finding Your Unique Musical Voice
Room 160
June 27
7 p.m. Lucie Robert
Violin Faculty, Manhattan School & Mannes College of Music
Solo Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
June 29
2 p.m. William VerMeulen
Principal Horn, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Solo and Orchestral Repertoire
Room 175