Alumni - University of Houston
Skip to main content
Site Home

Alumni

Alumni of the Texas Music Festival have gone on to enjoy careers in all aspects of the arts, from performance to management:

  • Palina Arnadottir, violin – Iceland Symphony Orchestra
  • Alan Austin, violin – General and Artistic Director, Immanuel and Helen Olshan Texas Music Festival®
  • James Blanchard, flute – Des Moines Symphony
  • Andrew Brady, bassoon – Principal, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
  • Ryan Brewer, trumpet – U.S. Army Field Band
  • Kayla Burggraf, flute – Kansas City Symphony
  • Dancy Clark, TMF Marketing/PR Intern – Marketing Manager, Fort Worth YMCA
  • Meghan Conley harp – Principal, Houston Symphony
  • Dr. Nathan J. Cooke, bassoon – faculty, Sam Houston State University
  • Alan Daowz, cello – Catrina Quartet & faculty, New Mexico State University
  • Derek Fenstermacher, tuba – St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  • Pedro Fernandez, percussion – Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Phillip Freeman, trombone – Houston Symphony
  • Kamalia Freyling, clarinet – Rochester Philharmonic
  • Aaron Goldman, flute – National Symphony Orchestra
  • Lorento Golofeev, viola – Houston Grand Opera and Ballet orchestras
  • Hunter Gordon, bassoon – Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Andrew Gott, bassoon – St. Louis Symphony
  • Celina Hawkins, TMF Operations/Personnel Intern – Patron Services Manager, Great Canadian Theatre Company
  • Nicole Haywood, bassoon – Acting Assistant Principal, Oregon Symphony
  • Julian Hernandez, clarinet – WindSync
  • Anni Hochhalter, horn – Executive Director and musician chair, WindSync
  • Rudy Hoehn, bass trombone – Santa Barbara Symphony
  • Eric Hopkins, percussion – Assistant Timpani/Section Percussion, Utah Symphony
  • Rachel Hsieh, cello – Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Kendra Whitlock Ingram, horn – Vice President, Programming and Education, Omaha Performing Arts
  • Samantha Whelan Kotkas, trumpet/TMF Orchestra Manager – creator of Storyfair Productions (Calgary, Alberta)
  • Colleen Matheu Johnson, flute/piccolo – Houston Ballet Orchestra
  • Lachezar Kostov, cello – Associate Principal, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
  • Kara LaMoure, bassoon – WindSync
  • Gregory LaRosa, percussion – Principal Timpani, New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
  • Trent Leisure, percussion – Nashville Symphony
  • Evan Leslie, cello – Artistic Producer, New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
  • Min Long, viola – Faculty, Wuhan Conservatory of Music and Principal, Oriental Symphony Orchestra
  • Miles Maner, bassoon/contrabassoon – Chicago Symphony
  • Michael Martin, double bass – Cincinnati Symphony Diversity Fellow
  • Allison McGillivray, cello – principal, Academy of Ancient Music
  • Mikylah Myers McTeer, TMF Operations/Personnel Intern – Founder and former director, Durango (CO) Youth Orchestra
  • Jacob Moore, tuba – The United States Air Force Band of the Golden West
  • Lauren Moore, TMF Operations/Personnel Intern – Manager, Touring and Logistics, The Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Jonathan Morgan, viola – Now Hear Ensemble
  • Robert Pagan, flute – Director of Operations, New York Youth Symphony
  • Chavdar Parashkevov, violin – Houston Grand Opera and Ballet orchestras
  • Spencer Park, horn – Houston Grand Opera and Ballet orchestras
  • Natalie Parker, clarinet – principal, San Francisco Ballet
  • Elizabeth Priestly, oboe – principal, Houston Grand Opera
  • Caleb Quillen, doube bass – Kansas City Symphony
  • Agnieska Rakhmatullaev, violin – Executive Director, Oklahoma City Philharmonic
  • Marat Rakhmatullaev, bassoon – principal, West Michigan Symphony Orchestra
  • Liu-Yi Retallick, violin – Associate Concertmaster, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
  • Abhijit Sengupta, viola – Director of Artistic Planning, Carnegie Hall
  • Zhan Shu, violin – Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Tom Siders, trumpet – assistant principal, Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Jacob Sustaita, viola & Orchestra Manager – Director of Orchestras, Sam Houston State University (TX)
  • Amanda Swain, bassoon – principal, Houston Grand Opera Orchestra; second, Houston Ballet Orchestra; 2nd place winner of 2012 International Gillet-Fox Competition; 1st place winner of 2010 of Meg Quigly Vivaldi Competition
  • Nash Tomey, double bass – Kansas City Symphony
  • John Turman, horn – Seattle Symphony
  • Kristen Turner, TMF Marketing/PR Intern – Communications Manager, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
  • Chris Tusa, percussion – Principal Timpani, Wuhan Philharmonic (China)
  • Allison Tutton, horn – New Mexico Philharmonic
  • Ari Vilhjalmsson, violin – Iceland Symphony Orchestra
  • Hellen Weberpal, cello – Alabama Symphony
  • Amanda Witt, clarinet – Houston Ballet Orchestra
  • Dawson White, viola – Houston Grand Opera and Ballet orchestras
  • Christopher Wickham, bassoon – faculty, Ruters University
  • Carl Wilson, TMF Operations Intern – Music Administrator, Houston Grand Opera
  • David Yoon, percussion – Acting Principal, Kansas City Symphony
  • Rebecca Zabinski, TMF Operations/Personnel Intern – Artistic Administrator, Houston Symphony
  • Tian Zhao, violin – Singapore Symphony Orchestra
  • Yi Fan Zhou, violin – Assistant Concertmaster, Alabama Symphony
  • Dan Zhu, violin – international soloist, Herbert Barrett Management

TMF wants to hear from our alumni! Please complete the TMF Alumni Form to let us know what you are doing. Also check out our Facebook page to stay connected with the festival and other past participants.