Skip to main content

Faculty & Staff

Alphabetically | By Department

Administration and Support Staff

Alan Austin, General Director, Texas Music Festival (713)743-3167 email
Jason Burton, Assistant Theater Manager (713)743-3431 email
Melissa McCrimmon, Assistant Director, Texas Musical Festival (713)743-7274 email
Shane Monds, Piano Technician -- email
Kenneth Ponche, Piano Technician (713)743-3226 email
Carol Risinger, Band Office Coordinator (713)743-3175 email
Kristin Deville, Department Business Administrator (713)743-5389 email
Rob Smith, Director of Undergraduate Studies (713)743-3163 email
Jeffrey Sposato, Director of Graduate Studies (713)743-5697 email
Alexandra Pinell, MSM Front Desk  (713)743-3291 email
Blake Wilkins, Director (Interim) (713)743-3192 email

Brass Faculty

James Austin, trumpet

Mark Barton, Tuba

Brass and Woodwind Division Chair

Mark Hughes, trumpet

Robert Johnson, French horn
Brian Kauk, trombone
Noe Marmolejo, trumpet; Director, Jazz Ensembles
Ilan Morgenstern, bass trombone
Gavin ReedFrench horn
Jim Vassallo, trumpet
Danny Vinson, euphonium
Robert Walptrumpet

Conducting Faculty and Ensemble Directors

David Clemmer, Director of Bands
Raymond Harvey, opera
Charles Hausmann, Professor of Choral Studies
Franz Anton Krager, Director of Orchestras
Noe Marmolejo, Director of Jazz Ensembles
Marc Martin, Director of Athletic Bands
Jeb MuellerDirector of University Men’s Chorus, Concert Women’s Chorus
Buck Ross, Producer/Director, Edythe Bates Old Moores Opera Center
Rob Smith, composition and theory; Director, AURA Contemporary Ensemble

Betsy Cook Weber, Director of Choral Studies

Jazz Faculty

Joel Fulgham, jazz percussion
David Klingensmith, jazz bass

Noe Marmolejo, Jazz Division Chair
Noe Marmolejo, Director of Jazz Ensembles; jazz trumpet 

Woody Wittjazz saxophone
Mike Wheeler, jazz guitar

Keyboard Faculty

Courtney Crappell, piano/piano pedagogy
Timothy Hester, piano, collaborative studies
Tali Morgulis, piano
Abbey Simon, Distinguished Cullen Professor of Piano
Brian Suits, accompanying

Nancy Weems, Keyboard Division Chair
Nancy Weems
, Madison endowed professor of piano

Kevin Miller, Keyboard

Music Composition Faculty

Michael Horvit, composition (Emeritus)
Marcus Karl Maroney, composition and theory
Robert Nelson, composition and theory (Emeritus)

Rob Smith, Composition Division Chair
Rob Smith, composition, theory, Director of AURA Contemporary Ensemble

David Ashley White, composition and theory

Music Education Faculty

John Benzer
Cora Bigwood
Erin Hansen
Terri Humphries

Julie Kastner, Music Education Division Chair
Julie Kastner

Anna Langley
Robert Mayes
Laura McGregor  

Music Theory Faculty

Garreth Broesche, theory

Aaminah Durrani, theory

Timothy Koozin,  Music Theory Division Chair
Timothy Koozin, theory

John L. Snyder, theory
Nancy Murphy Nancy Murphy, theory

Musicology Faculty

Paul Bertagnolli, Musicology Division Chair
Paul A. Bertagnolli, musicology 

Barbara Rose Lange, ethnomusicology
Howard Pollack, musicology
Jeffrey S. Sposato, musicology
Katherine Turner, musicology
Megan Woller, musicology


Percussion Faculty

Joel Fulgham, drumset (email)
Alec Warren, percussion (email)

Blake Wilkins, Percussion Division Chair
Blake Wilkins, percussion

String Faculty

Alan Austin, Baroque violin
Wayne Brooks, viola
Andrzej Grabiec, violin
Anthony Kitai, cello
David Klingensmith, jazz bass
Suzanne LeFevreviola
Paula Page, harp
Vagram Saradjian, violoncello

Kirsten Yon, String Division Chair
Kirsten Yonviolin

Mike Wheeler, jazz guitar
Dennis J. Whittaker, double bass

Voice and Opera Faculty

Cynthia Clayton soprano

Joseph Evans, Voice Division Chair
Joseph Evanstenor

Raymond Harvey
Alan E. Hicks Alan E. Hicks
Timothy Jonesbass-baritone
Lynda McKnight, soprano
Melanie Sonnenberg, mezzo-soprano
Hector Vasquez, baritone

Woodwind Faculty