Leadership & Legacy Awards Campus Leaders Ceremony - University of Houston
Skip to main content
Leadership & Legacy Awards Campus Leaders Ceremony

Welcome

Keith T. Kowalka
Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs - Student Life

Welcome to the 36th Annual Campus Leaders Awards site. The Campus Leaders Awards, from its inception, has been established to celebrate the accomplishments of our students and student organizations, which has provided an enhanced student life experience.

Congratulations to this year’s Campus Leaders award nominees and winners. For each of you, someone recognized the greatness in you and took the time to share your greatness with the campus community.

A sincere thank you to all of the award nominators and award reviewers who helped make these awards a success, even during difficult times.

I leave you with a quote from Mother Theresa, “I alone cannot change the world, but I can cast a stone across the waters to create many ripples.” I want to thank each of you for creating ripples during your time at the University of Houston.

Individual
Excellence
Awards

  • Community Impact Award

    A student who has made a significant positive impact on the UH and Houston community despite the virtual limitations seen in this past academic year through initiatives, interactions, and contributions by uniquely addressing a problem or improving a situation.

    Nominees

    • Leah Adams
    • Liliana Cruz
    • Akash Doshi
    • Audrey Huang
    • Kelechi Iroegbu
    • Tayma Machkas
    • Matthew Taing
    • Maria Usmani

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Audrey Huang
    Exercise Science/Kinesiology
    Houston, Texas

  • Inclusion and Advocacy Award

    Students striving to promote understanding and appreciation of diversity and inclusion through leadership, advocacy, and education.

    Nominees

    • Carla Bullock
    • Helayna Barber
    • Fernanda Marrero Hi
    • Lamiya Merchant

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Fernanda Marrero Hi
    Earth Science and Sociology
    Mission, Texas

  • Outstanding Non-Traditional Student Leader Award

    A student committed to excelling academically and contributing positively to campus through engaging virtual or face-to-face student involvement while balancing various roles as a non-traditional student.

    Nominees

    • Riham Abdulhalim
    • Derick Miller

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Riham Abdulhalim
    Mechanical Engineering
    Palestine

  • Outstanding Advisor Award

    An advisor who goes above and beyond to assist their student organization(s).

    Nominees

    • Simone Doudna
    • Daniel Price
    • Jeremy Sanford
    • Richard James Skinner

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Simone Doudna
    Faculty, Hotel and Restaurant Management
    Advisor, Club Management Association of America

  • Rising Star Award

    A first-time student leader who has done outstanding work in his/her first year of involvement, displays leadership potential, and is motivated to continue to expand involvement in other areas of the UH community.

    Nominees

    • Josiah Bruton
    • Caleb Daniel
    • Kelechi Iroegbu
    • Gabrielle Kostecki
    • Cesar Macedo
    • Derick Miller
    • Duc Nguyen

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Duc Nguyen
    Electrical Engineering
    Vietnam

  • Unsung Hero Award

    A student that puts his/her heart and soul into everything he/she does, consistently goes above and beyond, but often goes unrecognized.

    Nominees

    • Fahad Ahmed
    • Gabriella Iacono
    • Nolan Nash
    • Malaika Sajid

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Fahad Ahmed
    Mechanical Engineering
    Saudi Arabia

Distinguished
Achievement

  • Distinguished Freshman Student Leader Award

    First-year students who have taken the initiative to get involved at the University of Houston, while they are adjusting to a virtual campus life.

    Nominees

    • Caitlin Beafneaux
    • Zunayra Hemani
    • Gabrielle Kostecki
    • Nicole Perez

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Gabrielle Kostecki
    Mathematical Biology
    Tomball, Texas

  • Distinguished Sophomore Student Leader Award

    Students who have had outstanding involvement in a virtual campus life. Through their involvement, these students have contributed to the quality of life on the University of Houston’s campus.

    Nominees

    • Leah Adams
    • Josiah Bruton
    • Robert Gil
    • Ariana Lopez Cajigas
    • Khushboo Shukla
    • Olivia Tran

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Olivia Tran
    Biomedical Sciences
    Houston, Texas

  • Distinguished Junior Student Leader Award

    Students who have significantly enhanced the University of Houston’s virtual campus environment through their demonstrated leadership abilities, personal growth, and community service.

    Nominees

    • Hattim Arraim
    • Ashly Garcia
    • Faith Huynh
    • Kelechi Iroegbu
    • Randy Jordan
    • Amenda Khoei
    • Brian Kirskey
    • Ariana Lopez Cajigas
    • Kristen Rollins
    • Rachel Voigt

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Kelechi Iroegbu
    Public Health
    Pearland, Texas

  • Distinguished Senior Student Leader Award

    Students who have demonstrated their commitment to enhancing the quality of student life on the University of Houston campus through this virtual academic year but have also shown outstanding potential for future achievement as they prepare to enter a new phase in their lives.

    Nominees

    • Riham Abdulhalim
    • Roba Abousaway
    • Nicolas Acuna
    • Fahad Ahmed
    • Neel Amin
    • Elnora Awatt
    • Lucinda Ba
    • Yeslyn Casasola
    • Vanessa Garcia
    • Peter Huynh
    • Laiba Khan
    • Nhung Nguyen
    • Christina Okhuysen
    • Malaika Sajid
    • John Sowell
    • Olayinka Soyebo
    • Jessica Tran
    • Kayla Washington

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Lucinda Ba
    Biology and Psychology
    Houston, Texas

  • Distinguished Graduate/Professional Student Leader Award

    Students who are involved on campus (or virtually) despite graduate/professional level coursework, professional commitments, and family responsibilities.

    Nominees

    • Rosemary Agwuncha
    • Amy Barton
    • Iffa Bhuiyan
    • Christopher Caldwell
    • Khady Doumbia
    • Erica Esatyana
    • Shihui Gao
    • Gabriella Iacono
    • Isha Kalra
    • Ann Kroger
    • Sara Momin
    • Lotanna Ohazuruike
    • Esther Okaro
    • Quincy Mary Reynolds
    • Syed Rizvi
    • Lia Smith
    • Grace Wagner

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Lotanna Ohazuruike
    Petroleum Engineering, Ph.D.
    Imo, Nigeria

Organizational
Awards

  • Outstanding New Student Organization Award

    A registered student organization registered in the last two years that has demonstrated outstanding potential for the growth and development of its members while contributing to the campus community (face to face or virtually).

    Nominees

    • American Rock Mechanics Association - UH Student Chapter
    • Clinical Psychology Program Diversity Committee
    • Nothing About Us Without Us
    • Sustainable Coogs

    and the winner is...

  •  

    Nothing About Us Without Us

  • Outstanding Student Organization Award

    The efforts of a registered student organization in how they carry out the mission of their student organization and contribute to campus life face to face or virtually in a positive manner.

    Nominees

    • Alpha Epsilon Delta
    • American Association of Drilling Engineers
    • Bauer Graduate Women’s Network
    • Black Student Union
    • Chinese/American Language & Culture Organization
    • Graduate and Professional Student Association
    • Hispanic Business Student Association
    • Honors in Community Health
    • International Students Organization
    • Management Information Systems Student Organization
    • Nonprofit Leadership Student Association
    • Pi Kappa Delta
    • Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers
    • Society of Petroleum Engineers
    • TeachHOUSTON Student Society
    • The Energy Coalition
    • Women in Cyber Security

    and the winner is...

  •  

    Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

  • Outstanding Sponsored Student Organization Award

    The efforts of a university-sponsored organization in how they carry out the mission of their student organization and contribute to campus life in a positive manner whether this be virtually or face to face.

    Nominees

    • Council for Cultural Activities
    • Metropolitan Volunteer Program

    and the winner is...

  •  

    Metropolitan Volunteer Program

  • Outstanding Program Award

    A registered student organization that contributed to campus life through an impactful event at UH (face to face or virtually).

    Nominees

    • First Generation Law Students, Mentorship Program
    • Coogs in Action, “Good for the Sole”

    and the winner is...

  •  

    First Generation Law Students
    Mentorship Program

  • Outstanding Sponsored Program Award

    A university-sponsored organization that contributed to campus life through an impactful virtual or face to face event on campus.

    Nominees

    • Cultural Explosion – Council for Cultural Activities
    • Rock the Campus – Metropolitan Volunteer Program

    and the winner is...

  •  

    Cultural Explosion
    Council for Cultural Activities

  • Outstanding Collaboration Award

    A registered student organization that successfully partnered with other organizations/departments in order to enhance a program/event.

    Nominees

    • Bauer Graduate Women’s Network, Graduate Student Case Competition, In collaboration with Bauer MBA Society
    • Black Student Union, Feminine Hygiene Drive, In collaboration with Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
    • Coogs in Action, Good for the Sole Sock Drive, In support of Covenant House Houston
    • Society of Petroleum Engineers, “Fields to Futures” Lecture Series, In collaboration with The Energy Coalition
    • TeachHOUSTON Student Society, “Intro to Python” Workshop, In collaboration with Pi Mu Epsilon

    and the winner is...

  •  

    Society of Petroleum Engineers
    “Fields to Futures” Lecture Series
    in collaboration with The Energy Coalition

  • Outstanding Educational Program Award

    A registered student organization that succeeded in educating a group of people outside of the organization about a topic, issue or cause, through a program or event in a face to face or virtual setting.

    Nominees

    • American Medical Women’s Association, “AmplifyHER”
    • Coogs in Action, “Good for the Sole” Sock Drive
    • Higher Education Student Association, “Academic and Research Bootcamp”
    • Honors in Community Health, “Racism in Public Health”
    • Society of Petroleum Engineers, “Data Science Workshop Series”

    and the winner is...

  •  

    American Medical Women’s Association
    “AmplifyHer”

Scholarship
Awards

  • Michael and Lisa Sachs Leadership Scholarship

    An undergraduate student enrolled at the University of Houston who is actively participating in a role within a co-curricular activity or student organization, highly motivated, and exhibiting leadership qualities and campus involvement that assist them in attaining their educational goals.

    Nominees

    • Neel Amin
    • Elnora Awatt
    • Helayna Barber
    • Akash Doshi
    • Zunayra Hemani
    • Kelechi Iroegbu
    • Sharon John
    • Gabrielle Kostecki

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Zunayra Hemani
    Public Health
    Sugar Land, Texas

  • Jesse Clayton Jacobs Memorial Scholarship

    This scholarship honors the memory of Jesse Clayton Jacobs, an alumnus of the University of Houston. Those closest to Jesse have chosen to honor Jesse’s memory by creating this endowment scholarship to recognize a student who has been involved in the LGBTQ community in one or more ways in the last two years.

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Aspen Bickel
    Anthropology
    Dickinson, Texas

  • UH LGBTQ Resource Center Pride Scholarship

    This scholarship recognizes a student who won an essay contest about the benefits of being LGBTQ. Through their essays, students explore the joys, advantages, wonders, and positive benefits of being a member of this fabulous community.

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Austin Mitchell
    Religious Studies

  • Distinguished Service to Women Student Award

    Through this award, the Women and Gender Resource Center recognizes a student for their commitment and contribution in the advancement and support of women and gender equity.

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Ngoc Nguyen
    Mechanical Engineering
    Vietnam

University
Recognitions

LeadUH Leadership Certificates

  • Affirm LGBTQ Ally Leadership Program

    A collaboration between the Center for Student Involvement and the LGBTQ Resource Center.

    Students increase their knowledge and understanding of the LGBTQ community and learn skills needed to be a more effective ally.

    Recipients

    • Madison Alvis
    • Judith Chicas
    • Isabelle Do Prado Nakamura
    • Otto Donis
    • Gio Howard
  • Coog Careers

    A collaboration between the Center for Student Involvement and University Career Services.

    Students who participate learn how to articulate their skills and experiences, build their networks, and how their leadership style aligns with career goals.

    Recipients

    • Tonia Azar
    • Prerana Barthakur
    • Judith Chicas
    • Stephanie Lozano
    • Christina Dominguez Martin
    • Mathew Mendoza
    • Nikhita Menon
    • Derick Miller
    • Angel Muniz
    • Alejandro Quijano-Martinez
    • Karthik Sekar
  • Lead Well

    A collaboration between the Center for Student Involvement and UH Wellness.

    Students learn about the importance of self-care and balance as it relates to their approach to leadership through topics such as time and stress management.

    Recipients

    • Rodman Villela Varela
  • Rise Diversity Leadership Program

    A collaboration between the Center for Student Involvement and the Center for Diversity and Inclusion.

    Through RISE, students increase their knowledge and understanding of their own culture and the culture of others. They gain the skills to effectively engage and work with diverse populations.

    Recipients

    • Judith Chicas
    • Isabelle Do Prado Nakamura
    • Yelesina Hernandez
    • Isha Kalra
    • Alexx Trevino
    • Rodman Villela Varela
  • SOLD Student Organization Leadership Development

    Sponsored by the Center for Student Involvement.

    Students who earn this award have learned how to effectively manage and lead their peers in student organizations. They learn skills such as event planning, collaboration, leadership, and conflict management.

    Recipients

    • Sameer Abdulmajeed
    • Judith Chicas
    • Chiamaka Chukwu
    • Isha Kalra
    • Stephanie Ordonez
    • Shreyas Ranganath
    • Justine Samaroo
    • Shahzaib Shaikh
    • Mallika Tripathy
  • President’s Volunteer Service Awards

    This national award recognizes students who work to build a stronger community through volunteering a minimum of 100 hours within a year.

    Bronze Recipients (100-174 hours)

    • Bolatito Adeyeri
    • Zaineb Ashraf
    • Erica Esatyana
    • Stephanie Huffman
    • Nhung Nguyen

    Silver Recipients (175-249 hours)

    • Gabriela Bringas
    • Shihui Gao
    • Gabrielle Kostecki

    Gold Recipients (250+ hours)

    • Momina Fiyaz
    • Syeda Fiyaz
    • Abbas Karim
    • Nizam Karim
    • Lotanna Ohazuruike
    • Ayman Rashid
    • Nabeela Siddeeque
  • Student Employee of the Year Award

    A student who has excelled in their role as a student employee exemplifying reliability, quality of work, initiative, and professionalism.

    Nominees

    • Neel Amin
    • Dane Ashton
    • Cem Baber
    • Charles Bergman
    • Brooke Birks
    • Toan Cao
    • Nathaly A. Castaneda Quintero
    • Sherman Corbin
    • Elizabeth Dang
    • Kenneth Davis III
    • Vaishnavi Dusi
    • Genesis Espinoza
    • Paulina Ezquerra
    • Zachary Fulce
    • Abrigail Garcia
    • Yixin Gong
    • Leslie Gonzalez
    • Veronica Gonzalez
    • Gabriel Gutierrez
    • Elaine Haik
    • Jessica Haney
    • Alondra Hernandez
    • Ashly Hernandez Arriaga
    • Zareah Horton
    • Moazzam Ibrahim
    • Yabez Kotisso
    • Nikhil Kumar Yadav
    • Sorosh Malekzad
    • Jackie Martinez
    • Cesia Morales
    • Fatima Moran
    • Keisjon Mosby
    • Andrea Negrete
    • Jeff Nesrsta
    • Janice Nguyen
    • Brenda Palestina
    • Kimberly Perez
    • Chris Porras
    • John Ranft
    • Angela Teco
    • Jessica Thai
    • Nimra Zubair

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Emilio Jamerlan
    Environmental Science
    Sugar Land, Texas

  • The Dean’s Award

    A student that has outstanding contributions to the quality of campus life through service, leadership, and spirit.

    Nominees

    • Neel Amin
    • Angel Muniz
    • Saad Nadeem

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Angel Muniz
    Marketing and Management Information Systems
    Houston, TX

  • SGA Rani Ramchandani Distinguished Service Award

    Rani Ramchandani served as a two-term C.T. Bauer College of Business Senator of the 49th and 48th Student Government Association Administrations, Chair of the Senate Committee on Administration and Finance, and as Student Body Vice-President of the 50th Administration. This award recognizes the involvement and dedication of students who exemplify the character of Rani Ramchandani’s contributions and the ideals and measure of her service.

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Kelechi Iroegbu
    Public Health
    Pearland, TX

  • SGA Cedric Bandoh Distinguished Leadership Award

    Cedric Bandoh served the University of Houston and Student Government Association as a two-term Student Body President of the 49th and 50th Administrations, Chief of Staff of the 48th Administration, and an Undergraduate At-Large Senator of the 47th Administration. This award recognizes the involvement and leadership of students who exemplify the character of Cedric Bandoh’s contributions and the model of his leadership.

    and the winner is...

  •    

    Lotanna Ohazuruike
    Petroleum Engineering, Ph.D.
    Imo, Nigeria

Legacy
Award

The Legacy Award
Campus Leaders Reception’s Highest Honor

A student whose influence, ideals and activities throughout their college career have left a lasting, positive impression on the institution and raises the standard of excellence for future generations.

  • Roba Abousaway
  • Ailin Fei
  • Kelechi Iroegbu
  • CJ Moorer
  • Nhung Nguyen
  • Lotanna Ohazuruike
  • John Sowell
  • Jessica Tran

The award goes to...

Ailin Fei
Hospitality Management
Toronto, Canada

Kelechi Iroegbu
Public Health
Pearland, Texas

CJ Moorer
Media Production
Selma, Alabama

Lotanna Ohazuruike
Petroleum Engineering, Ph.D.
Imo, Nigeria

 

Thank you and Congratulations

Dr. Richard Walker

Dr. Richard Walker
Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Services

Congratulations to this year’s Campus Leaders award nominees and winners. Your outstanding contributions put you in the top tier of student leaders at the University of Houston, and I am so proud of your service and leadership, both on campus and in the Houston community.

Your initiative to get involved, to make a difference, and to improve the quality of life for your fellow classmates and those living in Houston shows your commitment and drive to make a positive impact on those around you. Our student leaders exemplify the ideals, spirit and values the University of Houston holds dear.

Thank you for your distinguished representation of the University of Houston, and we look forward to seeing your bright future unfold.

Visit the Leadership & Legacy Awards Campus Leaders Ceremony website for detailed descriptions and past award recipients.