Athletic Accomplishments

UH Decathlete

  • On July 1, 2013, the University of Houston Department of Intercollegiate Athletics will move into The American Athletic Conference.
  • During its 17-year history in Conference USA, Houston Athletics teams won 58 C-USA championships, the most by the Cougars in any conference in their history.
  • 22 Houston student-athletes have won 39 Olympics medals, including 20 Gold… 66 Houston student-athletes, coaches and administrators have competed in the Olympic Games.
  • 15 student-athletes received the Conference USA Academic Medal with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.75 or higher (2012-13)
  • 162 student-athletes were named to the Conference USA Commissioner’s Honor Roll with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher (in 2012-13). That ranks as the second-highest total in school single-season history.
  • Men’s Indoor Track and Field captured the 2013 Conference USA Championships title, the program’s sixth championship in the last seven years.
  • In 2013, Men’s Golf won its sixth Conference USA Championship team title and its first since 2001.

 



Athlete Sports Year(s) Country Event/Position
Ken Spain Men's Basketball 1968 USA  
Dwight Jones Men's Basketball 1972 USA  
Rolando Ferreira Men's Basketball 1988-1992 Brazil  
Clyde Drexler Men's Basketball 1992 USA  
David Diaz Men's Basketball 1992 Columbia  
Carl Herrera Men's Basketball 1992 Venezuela  
Hakeem Olajuwon Men's Basketball 1996 USA  
Phill Hansel Men's Swimming/Diving 1984-92 USA
Singapore
Coach
         
Peter Dawson Men's Swimming/Diving 1976 Australia Individual Medley, Freestyle
Dave Parrington Men's Swimming/Diving 1980,1996 Zimbabwe Diving, Coach
Phil Hubble       Men's Swimming/Diving 1980 Great Britain Butterfly
Phil Osborne Men's Swimming/Diving 1980 Great Britain Freestyle
David Lim Men's Swimming/Diving 1984 Singapore Freestyle
David Lowe Men's Swimming/Diving 1980 Great Britain Butterfly
Kevin Lee Men's Swimming/Diving 1980 Great Britain Freestyle
Simon Gray Men's Swimming/Diving 1980 Great Britain Freestyle
Steve Poulter Men's Swimming/Diving 1980 Great Britain Butterfly
Siong Ang Men's Swimming/Diving 1984-88 Singapore

Carried flag in opening ceremonies

         
Doug Campbell Men's Swimming/Diving 1992 Great Britain Coach
Azul Almazan   Women's Swimming/Diving 2000 Mexico Diving
Jennifer Boulianne Women's Swimming/Diving 1980 Canada Backstroke
Tania Cagnotto Women's Swimming/Diving 2000, 2004 Italy Diving
Carin Cone Women's Swimming/Diving 1956 USA 100-meter Backstroke
Nicole Fibbens Women's Swimming/Diving 1984 Great Britain Butterfly
Jane Figueiredo Women's Swimming/Diving 1984 Portugal Diving
Jane Figueiredo Women's Swimming/Diving 1996-2004 Great Britain
Russia
Coach
         
Charlotta Flink Women's Swimming/Diving 1984 Hong Kong Backstroke
Debbie Hill Women's Swimming/Diving 1980 Zimbabwe Diving
Anne Jardin Women's Swimming/Diving 1976 Canada Freestyle
Patty Kohlmann Women's Swimming/Diving 1984-88 Mexico Freestyle
Sigrid Niehaus Women's Swimming/Diving 1988 Costa Rica Freestyle
Yulia Pakhalina Women's Swimming/Diving 2000-04 Russia Diving
Paola Pannarrieta Women's Swimming/Diving 1992 Bolivia Freestyle
Theresa Rivera Women's Swimming/Diving 1984 Mexico Backstroke
Beverly Rose Women's Swimming/Diving 1984 Great Britain Backstroke
Antonette Wilken Women's Swimming/Diving 1980-84 Zimbabwe Diving
Michelle Smith Women's Swimming/Diving 1988-96 Ireland Individual Medley, Freestyle, Butterfly
         
Tom Tellez Track & Field   1984-92 USA Assistant Coach
Kirk Baptiste Track & Field   1984 USA 200-Meters
Dawn Burell Track & Field   2000 USA Long Jump
Leroy Burrell Track & Field   1992-96 USA 400-Meter Relay
Greg Caldwell Track & Field   1980 USA Triple Jump
Ollan Cassell Track & Field   1964 USA 1,600-Meter Relay
Michele Collins Track & Field   2000 USA 200-Meters
Dennis Darling Track & Field   1996 Bahamas 1,600-Meter Relay
Joe DeLoach Track & Field   1988 USA 200-Meters
Sandra Glover Track & Field   2000 USA 400-Meter Hurdles
Leonard Hilton Track & Field   1972 USA 5,000-Meters
Greg Illoroson Track & Field   1980 Cameroon 100-Meters
Al Lawrence Track & Field   1956 Australia 10,000-Meters
Carl Lewis Track & Field   1980-96 USA 100, 200, Long Jump, Relays
Carol Lewis Track & Field   1980-88 USA Long Jump
Jack Parrington Track & Field   1956 Canada

100, 200, 4 x 100-Meter Relay

         
Frank Rutherford Track & Field  1988-96 Bahamas Triple Jump
Lydon Sands Track & Field  1984 Bahamas Long Jump
Brian Stanton    Track & Field  1988 USA High Jump
Jackie Washington Track & Field  1984 USA 400-Meter Relay
Rose Magers Volleyball 1984 USA  
Rita Crockett Volleyball 1984 USA  
Flo Hyman Volleyball 1984 USA