Previous Interns


SPRING 2014 INTERNS

Shane Allen   Santa Ana Star Center (Rio Rancho, NM)
Eryn Barroso   UH Athletics
Landon Appling   UH Athletics
Blaine Burnett   Topline Baseball
Deorick Castillo   West U Fitness
Chadrick Calloway   Aldine ISD
Chris Corredor   Houston Rockets
Kendra Cullum   UH Athletics
Bryn Flanagan   Redstone Golf Club
Josh Giles   UH Athletics
Rowdy Harper   UH Athletics
Mark Lazenby   The First Tee
Aaron Ortega   Sam Houston Race Park
Maricela Ramos   Gow Communications
Kris Rigby   Houston Dynamo
Veronica Ruiz   Lone Star College
Zach Mayberry   Sugar Land Skeeters
Shanae Mincy   The Village School
Sarai Portal   Sun & Ski Sports
Shane Ros   UH Athletics
David Scott   Sam Houston Race Park
Taryn Shafer   24 Hour Fitness
Trenton Thome   Houston Rockets
Nick Valentime   UH Athletics
Jon Witten   UH Athletics
Takeisha Woods   Aldine ISD

HOUSTON PREVIOUS INTERNS

24 Hour Fitness   Brittany Foster (Fa 10) • Shae Freeman (Sp 13)

Aldine ISD   Greg Abshire (Sp 12) • Kevin Blackshire (Sp 08) • Jonathan Clark (Su 10) • Javier Garcia (Sp 12) • Tyrone Latin (Fa 10) • Marcus Sheets (Sp 08)

Athletic Republic   Greg Crawford (Su 13)

Baseball USA   William Orth (Su 12) • Zach Smith (Su 12)

BA Toros   David Lopez (Su 09) • Charles Breaux (Su 08)

BreakAway Speed   Mary Dobson (Sp 13)

Radio 610   Alyssa Cannon (Fa 11)

CES Performance   Nick Saenz (Sp 13)

Champion Gymnastics   Ashley Grubbs (Su, Fa 08)

The Club at New Territory   Elizabeth West (M.Ed.) (Sp 12) • Royal Black (Su 13)

Club Sienna   Arlene Solis (Su 11) • Elizabeth West (Su 10)

Champ'SõL Management   Jasmine Burns (Fa 11)

Cougar Aquatic Sports   Greg Spano (Fa 09)

Cougar Sport Marketing Association   Rachel Bonnette (M.Ed.) (Sp 09) • Danielle Lanza (Sp 11) • Bryan Minzenmeyer (Sp 10) • Amarachi Ukabam (M.Ed.) (Sp 09)

Country Place Golf Club   James Sowell (Fa 12)

Deer Park ISD   Kaitlynne Deardorff (Sp 13)

Dynamic Sports Training   Jose Munoz (Sp 13)

Elite Sports Management   Dionne Stoneham (Sp 08)

ESPN 97.5   Stephen Smith (Fa 11)

Fast Twitch   Adrienne Markwalter (Su 12)

First Baptist Christian Academy   Claire Tenney (Sp 10)

Fleet Feet   Javi De La Fuente (Fa 11)

Footlocker   Chris Comstock (Fa 08)

Fort Bend ISD: Elkins HS   Auston Fertak (Sp 13)

Friendswood Area Swim Team   Jennifer Rankin (Su 11)

Friendswood ISD: Friendswood JH   Corey Truman (Fa 09)

GNC   Jeffrey Brown (Sp 08)

GOW Communications   Keil Austin (Su,Fa 09) • Eric Hostetter (Fa 10) • Kevin Joseph (Su 08, Sp 09) • Veronica Zuniga (Su 10)

Hard Core Pilates   Sherrita McAfee (Sp 11) • Sakara Ross (Fa 11)

Harris County-Houston Sports Authority   Sean Boulet (Fa 11) • Jonathan Franks (Fa 09) • Andrew Kim (Sp 11) • Sean McLean (Sp 10)

Houston Aeros   Brandon Brignac (Sp 13) • Marlin Lee (Sp 09) • Tyler Otwell (Fa 12) • Lacey Smith (Sp 09) • Thomas Steed (Fa 10) • Ryan West (Sp 13)

Houston Amateur Sports Park   Liliana Cardenas (Sp 13) • Byron Johnson (Fa 11) • Justin Roque (Fa 11)

Houston Astros   Derek Blauser (Sp 09) • Byron Duncan (Fa 12) • Jonathan Franks (Fa 09) • Bryan Gargis (Fa 11) • Carlos Gomez (Fa 13)• Benjamin Moffatt (Su 13) • Emily Stewart (Fa 08) • Steven Swallers (Fa 08) • Terry Threatt (Fa 12) • Mateo Toj (Sp 12)

Houston Baptist University   Luis Briones (Sp 12) • Christian Castaneda (Fa 13)

HBU Fitness   Angel Lopez (Su 12) • Jonathan Woods (Fa 08)

Houston City Club   Suzanne Hamon (Sp 13)

Houston Comets   Kody Brinson (Su 08) • Porsché Randall (Su 08) • William Taville (Fa 08)

HCC Athletics   Shannon Brumfield (M.Ed.) (Fa 10) • Justin C Jackson (M.A.) (Su 12) • Phillip McNeil (Sp 08) • David Mounce (Sp,Fa 09)

Houston Dynamo   Justin Andrews (Su 12) • Evanessa Arias (Sp 11) • Catrina Briseño (Su 13) • Taylor Galipp (Su 12) • Tyrone Gonzalez (Sp 12) • Hannah Mock (Sp 13) • Joel Negron (Fa 08)

Houston Dynamo Sports Academy   Brian Llewellyn (Fa 12) • James Mollere (Sp 12)

Houston ISD   Miguel Baeza (Sp 13) • Bert Diaz (Sp 12) • Shane Llorens (Fa 11)

Houston ISD: Jesse H Jones HS   Albert Douglas (Sp 08)

Houston Rockets   Andre Barron (Sp 11) • Katelyn Bogrand (Su 12) • Vincent Brisby (Fa 12) • Nathan Buchanan (Sp 12) • Brandon Carter (Sp 13) • Quione Cooke (Sp 11) • Matt Dingas (Fa 10) • Michael Holmes (Fa 12) • Justin C Jackson (M.A.) (Fa 12) • Yuval Klein (Sp 13) • Ruben Marez (Sp 11) • Ify Mbah (Sp 11) • Leigha Phillips (Sp 13) • Chris Saxton (Sp 13) • Rebecca Traylor (Sp 12) • Darlington Ugboaja (Sp 09) • Veronica Zuniga (Fa 10)

Houston Texans   Chris Douglas (M.Ed.) (Sp, Fa 10) • Ryan Guillory (Su 12) • Sam Jacobi (Sp 13) • Dane Jensen (Fa 13) • Dustin Mikesell (Fa 12) • Matt Taylor (Fa 11)

Humble ISD   Chance Beasley (Sp 12)

Humble ISD: Summer Creek HS   Joseph Kennedy (Sp 13)

Incarnate Word Academy   Chris Warren (Fa 09, Su 10)

IMG   Randall Blake (Su 12) • Elizabeth Kehn (Sp 13) • Matthew Salazar (Sp 10)

Jaycee Management Group   De'Angelo Peoples (Sp 13)

JCC   Monico Evans (Sp 10) • Sam McArthur (Sp 11) • Matt McGregor (Fa 13)

Katy Parks & Recreation   Joseph Grayson (Fa 12)

Lamar Consolidated ISD   Brittany Ford (Sp 10)

LaPorte ISD: LaPorte HS   Sergio Gonzalez (Sp 12)

Legacy Fighting Championships   Michael Barry (Su 12)

Legends Sports Complex   Aaron Hall (Fa 13)

The Little Gym   Ondron Coleman (Fa 12)

Lone Star College   John Lolio (Fa 08, Sp 09) • Alexander Wharton (Fa 10)

Lone Star Sports & Entertainment   Sam Scott (Fa 13)

Lutheran High North   Brian Ledesma (Fa 08)

Medifit   Asael Carrillo (Fa 12) • Justin Dean (Sp 10) • Marvin Myrick (Fa 10) • Maria Noto (Sp 12) • Alfonso Perez (Fa 13) • Ellen Thompson (Sp 09) • Reggie Whitaker (Fa 11)

McNeil Sports Group   Brian Luby (Su 11)

Norht Harris County Bengals Football & Cheer   Joseph Henderson (Fa 11)

Pasadena ISD: Beverly Hills IS   Daniel Costales (Sp,Fa 09) • Jose Gonzales (Fa 10)

Pasadena ISD: Sam Rayburn HS   Carlton Holland (Sp 12)

Pasadena Parks & Recreation   Ashley Washington (Fa 10)

Pearland ISD: Pearland JH West   David Gothard (Fa 09)

Presbyterian School   Alvaro Baltodano (Sp 08)

Professional Sports Planning   Marquise Bryant (Su 11)

Quillian Center   Fredy Batres (Su 12) • William Melton (Sp 13) • Rhea Woods (Fa 12)

Reliant Energy   Kelly Engert (M.Ed.) (Sp 09)

Rice Athletics   Matthew Caszatt (Sp 13) • Steven Gerker (Sp 12) • Andrew Hampton (Fa 11) • Justin Jackson (Sp 13) • Ina Javier (Sp 12) • Tyler Marchetti (Sp 13) • Kyle McCluskey (Fa 12) • Brandon Shaw (Sp 08) • Xavier Simien (Fa 13) • Sameer Zaver (Fa 11)

2011 National Senior Games   Elias Canales (Su 11) • David Robertson (Su 11) • Jonathan Tegbe (Su 11)

St Thomas HS   Margo Graham (Sp 09)

Special Olympics Texas   Alvin Garlow (Sp 13) • Chris Martin (Fa 13)

Spring ISD: Dekaney HS   Lamar Smith (Fa 11)

Spring Branch ISD   Robert Brown (Sp 11) • Melissa Harris (Fa 10) • Greg Smith (Sp 12)

Spring Branch ISD: Memorial HS   Brian Mandell (Fa 09)

Sports Monkey   Brandon Arnold (Su 13)

Southern Texas PGA   Peter Sullivan (Fa 11)

City of Sugar Land Park & Recreation   Jonathan Leung (Sp 13)

Sugar Land Skeeters   Aleya Ali (Sp 13) • Clayton Cook (Sp 13) • Ryan Derr (Su 13)

Texas City Recreation & Tourism   Meredith Hamilton (Su 13)

Topline Baseball   Chase Wellbrock (Fa 13)

Tyler Relph Baskbetball Training   EJ Akeredolu (Su 13)

Texas Copperheads   Keith Kitts (Su 08) • Quoclinh Nguyen (Su 08)

UH Athletics   Tyler Adams (Sp 11) • Shannan Arnold (Fa 10) • CJ Barnett (Su,Fa 09) • Marcell Bates (Sp 13) • Ameen Behbehani (Sp 13) • Grecia Bolton (Sp 13) • Jamie Bragan (Su 13) • Ashley Bryant (Sp,Fa 09) • John Cannon (Sp 12) • Chris Carter (Fa 11) • Zachary Cavender (Sp 08) • Courtney Chatman (Sp 09) • Terrell Douglas (Sp 13) • Austin Elrod (Fa 11) • Charles Foster (Sp 11) • Taylor Hammack (Sp 11) • Erica Hanneman (Sp 10,12) • Scott Harydzak (Sp 12) • Gabe Hernandez (Fa 13) • Drew Hollingshead (Su 12) • Ina Javier (Sp 12) • Jimmie Jones (Su 13) • Anthony Jordan (Sp 12) • Joanna Kacprzyk (Fa 11) • Zewuze Ladzekpo (Sp 09) • John Lane (Su 13) • Thomas Lang (Sp 12) • Jordan Mannisto (Sp 12) • Michael Martinez (Sp 13) • Katie McClosky (Fa 13) • Marcus McGraw (Sp 12) • Mike McGrory (M.Ed.) (Fa 09) • Joseph Mendoza (M.A.) (Fa 12) • John Noud (M.A.) (Fa 12) • Charles Pettis (M.Ed.) (Fa 09) • Ryan Pierce (Fa 09) • Vickie Powers (Sp 09) • Bryan Pounds (Fa 09) • Nathan Putscher (Fa 12) • Adam Ramirez (Sp 10) • Darren Randle (Sp 12) • Zeke Riser (Fa 12) • David Robinson (Su 12) • Jake Runte (Sp 12) • Jeremy Smith (Sp 11) • Ludence Smith (Sp 08) • Ashley Stanley (Su 08) • Jake Stewart (Sp 08) • Andrea Villasana (Su 13) • Mo Wiley (Sp 12)• Chris Wilson (Sp 12) • Kenneth Winfrey (Sp 08) • Ingrida Zauere (Sp 12)

UH Campus Recreation   Richard Wooten (Sp 09)

UH Residential Life & Housing   Anthony Hulse (Su 12)

UHD Recreation   Leo Corado (Fa 10) • Lyndon Meris (Su 13) • Justin Sarabia (Sp 13) • Brandon Torres (Su 12)

Urban War Zone   Joe Garza (Fa 12)

Verizon Wireless   Cody Hicks (Sp 12)

Verne Cox Multipurpose Center   Kali Wells (Sp 13)

The Village School   Clinton Blankenship (Sp 13) • Chris Van Vliet (Sp 12)

Wortham Insurance   Geoffrey Messer (Su 12)

YMCA   Jacky Candy (Fa 11) • Luis Carreon (Fa 11) • Amanda Garcia (Sp 11) • Jamie Luck (M.Ed.) (Sp 11)• Treszley Tucker (Sp 11)

NON-HOUSTON PREVIOUS INTERNS

1 Degree Sports Management (Nashville)   Phillip Steward (Sp 13)

All Pro Sports & Entertainment (Denver)   Jillian Harvey (Sp 13)

Baylor   Taylor White (Fa 12)

Binghamton Senators (NY)   Scott Cioci (Su 12)

Cleveland Heights Parks & Recreation (OH)   Markus Lipford (Fa 11)

Colorado Storm   Ciara Slayton (Su 13)

Conroe ISD: Conroe HS   Matt Hanley (Su 08)

Delmarva Shorebirds (Salisbury, MD)   Travis Taylor (Sp 13)

Denver Broncos   Deon Reynolds (Fa 08)

El Paso Diablos   Justine Farmer (Fa 09)

Hamshire-Fannett ISD (Hamshire, TX)   Heath Hope (Fa 11)

Byron Nelson Golf Championship (Dallas)   Steven Korkmas (Sp 12)

Hurricane Junior Golf Tour (Jacksonville, FL)   Jonathan Hutcherson (Fa 12)

IMG Academy: Soccer (Bradenton, FL)   Guillermo Gutierrez (Fa 12)

Sporting Kansas City   Chase Rayburn (Sp 10)

Lamar University   Stephen McKenzie (Sp 12)

Law Offices of Langston Scott Adams (Beaumont)   Amber Richard (Sp 12)

Mandalay Sports Media (Los Angeles)   McCay Dickson (Fa 12)

Midland Rockhounds   Tyler Estelle (Sp 13)

National Soccer Coaches Association of America (Kansas City, KS)   Edgar Veliz (M.A.) (Sp 13)

Naval Station Great Lakes (IL)   Ashley Allison (Su 11)

Prince William County Sports Athletics Org (Woodbridge, VA)   Shawn Artis (Sp 12)

San Antonio Missions   Sunny Okpon (Sp 11)

Sun Dome (Tampa, FL)   Dennis Perez (Fa 13)

Texas A&M   Brandon Moreau (Sp 11) • Kiara Pulliam (M.A.) (Sp 13)

Telos Fitness (Dallas)   Jose Soria (Fa 13)

Trinity Valley CC (Athens, TX)   Corey Johnson (Sp 12)

Verizon Wireless   Meagan Curtis (Sp 11 Dallas) • Carlos Reyes (Fa 12 Morrisstown, NJ)

NON-SPORT ADMIN INTERNS

Blue Star Graphics & Design (Dallas)   Leslie Fuentes (Su 13)

Bridge Capital Corporation   Jacquelyn Wilson (Sp 08)

Car Toys   Kevin Henderson (Fa 12)

Chik-fil-A (Davenport, IA)   Daniel Tatman (Sp 13)

Daily Cougar   Dondria Cooper (Sp 09)

Dienst Distributing, Inc.   Kyle Ester (Fa 09)

Disney Cruise   Kassie Johnston (Su 13)

Dresser-Rand   Codey Morehouse (Fa 12)

Family Eye Clinic   Ashley Acosta (Su 12)

Karr Limousine Services, Inc.   Zakaria Shakhshir (Sp 13)

National Oilwell Varco   David McClain (Su 13)

RJG Homebuilders   Thomas Arredondo (Su 13)

The Savoy Law Firm   Ryane Woods (Fa 13)

Serrano's Auto Repair   Randy Acevedo (Su 13)

Thomas Family Law Firm   Andre Scanlon (Fa 13)

U.S. Embassy   Austin Laas (Cairo) (Su 13)

Vacations To Go   Luis Daniels (Fa 13)

Young Life College   Auston Fertak (Fa 13)