Previous recipients

Joseph O. Davidson Scholarship Recipients

Term Name Country
Summer 2014 Abdelrahman R.I. Darmousa Palestine
Spring 2014 Sekou Kone Mali
Fall 2013 Alina Zhumakhmetova Kazakhstan
 
Summer 2013 Moulaye Simpara Mali
Spring 2013 Fabiola Patrizia Vidal Pinto Venezuela
Fall 2012 Tongna Alain Rodrigue Zoure Burkina Faso
 
Summer 2012 Diem Ngoc Phan Vietnam
Spring 2012 Christian Nobila Kouda Burkina Faso
Fall 2011 Aura Mariana Malpica Rangel Venezuela
 
Summer 2011 Boubacar Sidiki Kone Mali
Spring 2011 Souleymane Samassekou Mali
Fall 2010 Maria Eugenia Rincon Venezuela
 
Summer 2010 Cristina Trujillo USA Resident
Spring 2010 Ricardo Garcia Franca Brazil
Fall 2009 Dragan Stojanovski USA Resident
 
Summer 2009 Boubacar Samassekou Mali
Spring 2009 Fabiana Santos da Volta Brazil
Fall 2008 Mahamadou Tembely Mali
 
Summer 2008 Ali Abakar Mouktar Chad
Spring 2008 Bruno Togo Mali
Fall 2007 Taegil Kim Korea
 
Summer 2007 Dibury Bationo Burkina Faso
Spring 2007 Chia-Lin Ho Taiwan
Fall 2006 Ricardo Andres Castelo Argentina

 

Joyce M. Valdes Scholarship Recipients

Term
Name Country
Summer 2014 Jesus Alberto Barrios Carvallo Venezuela
Spring 2014 Belen Maria Barrios Areinamo Venezuela
Fall 2013 Juan Camilo Martinez Turmeque Colombia
 
Summer 2013 Nguyen Doan Thao Nguyen Vietnam
Spring 2013 Ioanis Cuko Albania
Fall 2012 Thippanart Saesiw Thailand
 
Summer 2012 Xuemin Zhao China
Spring 2012 Fehime Dogan Turkey
Fall 2011 Abdoulaye Diarra Mali
 
Summer 2011 Chon Tran Vietnam
Spring 2011 Farras Afif Indonesia
Fall 2010 Armaghan Sadeghbeigi Iran
 
Summer 2010 Waleed Khalid Eilia Al-Hadad Iraq
Spring 2010 Thuy Thi Diem Vuong Vietnam
Fall 2009 Sochenda Tonn Cambodia
 
Summer 2009 Saravuth Keo Cambodia
Spring 2009 Parfait Desire Coulibaly Burkina Faso
Fall 2008 Dan Nguyen Truc Mai Vietnam
 
Summer 2008 Raissa Barbara Clara Simo Kenmognie Cameroon
Spring 2008 Keum Bi Noh Korea
Fall 2007 Auta Maria Silva Campos Brazil
 
Summer 2007 Carlos Enrique Herrera Colombia
Spring 2007 Andres Paez Ecuador
Fall 2006 Stephane Doukanda Woto Gabon
 
Summer 2006 Angel Romero Garcia Venezuela
Spring 2006 Hong Wang Fee China
Fall 2005 Raymar Ramirez Venezuela
 
Summer 2005 Seung-Hun Lee Korea
Spring 2005 Nanaphat Srisombat Thailand
Fall 2004 Kyoung Tae Lee Korea
 
Summer 2004 Berna Buyukdereli Turkey
Spring 2004 Eda Mutlu Turkey
Fall 2003 Oumar Samassekou Mali
 
Summer 2003 Jama Gelle Somalia
Spring 2003 Javier Armenta Fuentes Colombia
Fall 2002 Nadeem Khoury Palestine
 
Summer 2002 Jun-Hyeong Seo Korea
Spring 2002 Eun Young Ju Korea
Fall 2001 Mahamadou Samassekou Mali
 
Summer 2001 Nataliya Kozyr Ukraine
Spring 2001 Yacouba Traore Ivory Coast
Fall 2000 Serkan Polat Turkey
 
Summer 2000 Nader Abu Alnaja Palestine
Spring 2000 Nihan Erol Turkey
Fall 1999 Margarita Roca Columbia
 
Summer 1999 Pei Lin Hsieh Taiwan
Spring 1999 Gunuyar Turkmen Turkey
Fall 1998 Nedialka Petkova Bulgaria
 
Summer 1998 Monna Rizal Indonesia
Spring 1998 Abubacar Sidiki Konate Mali
Fall 1997 Roger Remera Kalisa Rusangwa Rwanda
 
Summer 1997 Silvia Urdinola Gomez Colombia
Spring 1997 Jorge Camilo Mora Colombia
Fall 1996 Maria Zambrano Ecuador
 
Summer 1996 Yoshie Kuchiki Japan
Spring 1996 Marks Granados Acevedo Colombia
Fall 1995 Raed Basalat Palestine
 
Summer 1995 Birgul Ozcanli Turkey
Spring 1995 Yuliya Viatcheslav Ryabsky Russia
Fall 1994 Roberto Militello Italy
 
Summer 1994 Samar Haider Syria
Spring 1994 Yuliya Surkova Russia
Fall 1993 Raul Amor Alvarez Spain
 
Summer 1993 Arkadiusz Micha Poland
Spring 1993 Luis E. Tenorio Espinoza Mexico
Fall 1992 Gabriela Sciacca Argentina
 
Summer 1992 Sahar Khalil Lebanon
Spring 1992 Chang. G. Chea Korea
Fall 1991 Maria del Carme Padro Argentina
 
Summer 1991 Gulin Sen Turkey
Spring 1991 Alexander Kondratyuk U.S.S.R.
Fall 1990 Erkan Kucukemirler Turkey
 
Summer 1990 Kwang Hoon Seo Korea
Spring 1990 Jorge Quijada Venezuela
Fall 1989 Martha Pineda Honduras

 

Merit Scholarship Recipients

Term
Name Country
Summer 2014 Nesrein Albaeer Syria
  Pingwende Medina Chintia Belem Burkina Faso
 
Spring 2014 Doroty Magalhaes Sato Brazil
  Haw Tzou Taiwan
 
Fall 2013 Eunji Seo Korea
  Maya Muraiwed Syria
 
Summer 2013 Amandine Dorelle Manfoumbi Gabon
  Carolina Pacheco Lins Brazil
 
Spring 2013 Li Gao China
  Mohammad Ali Aldmour Jordan
 
Fall 2012 Hilal Katibe Ekici Turkey
  Ludiolma Marcia Comba Oliveira Angola
 
Summer 2012 Debora Menegaz Faustino Brazil
  Talha Cihad Kabasakal Turkey
 
Spring 2012 Beatriz Romero Venezuela
  Faminan Soumaila Tioro Burkina Faso
 
Fall 2011 Maria Carolina Mejia Hernandez Colombia
  Rodrigo Silva Maeda Brazil
 
Summer 2011 Agamenon Campos Venezuela
  Melba Julieta Navarrete Velasquez Venezuela
 
Spring 2011 Gabriela Cristina Hidalgo Lizarraga Venezuela
  Jose Antonio Martinez Torres Mexico
 
Fall 2010 Abdoulaye Coulibaly Mali
  Zoewendbem Camille Zabre Burkina Faso
 
Summer 2010 Igor Landry Bado Burkina Faso
  Mohamed Hadji Traore Mali
 
Spring 2010 Guillermo Jose Coche Venezuela
  Pedro Vicente Nastasi Venezuela
 
Fall 2009 Andre Soares Lemos Brazil
  Mahamadou Dessoh Mali
 
Summer 2009 Hyo Jung Kim Korea
  Toudamanagda Pierre Zoungrana Burkina Faso
 
Spring 2009 Jeanne Noelie Samake Mali
  Hsu-Wan Kao Taiwan
 
Fall 2008 Adiaratou Sidibe Mali
  Jie Xu China
 
Summer 2008 Ngan Thi Kim Nguyen Vietnam
  Hector Julian Garcia Neira Colombia
 
Spring 2008 Roberto Mauro Lopez USA
  Georgiy Volodymyrovich Golovko Ukraine
 
Fall 2007 Paweenoot Chaiyases Thailand
  Bagdat Konopyanov Kazakhstan
 
Summer 2007 Soutong-Noma Konditamde Burkina Faso
  Maria Piedad Palacio Venezuela
 
Spring 2007 Puthik Tep Cambodia
  Brenda Beatriz Hernandez Venezuela
 
Fall 2006 Habeeb Falih Mahir Iraq
  Cristina Bolanos Vivero Ecuador
 
Summer 2006 Dahirou N'Diaye Mali
  Phuong Ly Vietnam
 
Spring 2006 Luis Angel Quiroz Garcia Mexico
  Bakary Toure Mali
 
Fall 2005 Saida Atic Bosnia and Herzegovina
  Ruba Alhindi Palestine
 
Summer 2005 Xiaofen Wang PR China
  Violeta Villa Lopez Spain
 
Spring 2005 Gulzhanat Zhylkybayeva Kazakhstan
  Banu Ozturk Turkey
 
Fall 2004 Mai Horio Japan
  Shu-Chen Huang Taiwan
  Ramon Da Silva Romero Venezuela
  Narcisse Zio-Diakite Burkina Faso
 
Summer 2004 N'Zi Aymard Kassi Ivory Coast
  Reynaldo Cue Brazil
 
Spring 2004 Shan Shan Ren China
  Aissata Diao Mali
 
Fall 2003 Juan Carlos Medina Venezuela
  David Cho Korea
 
Summer 2003 Amir Shiva Iran
  Mama Samassekou Mali
 
Spring 2003 Jung Hee Park Korea
  Ajjima Utaravichien Thailand
 
Fall 2002 Francisco Vives Colombia
  Budiyani Setiawan Indonesia
 
Summer 2002 Tidiane Souare Ivory Coast
  Raouf Yaqubi Israel
 
Spring 2002 Geum Joo Lee Korea
  Nezihe Turktas Turkey
 
Fall 2001 Eun Jeong Lee Korea
  Fatma Tuna Turkey
 
Summer 2001 Hyun Jung Kim Korea
  Myung-Jin Choi Japan
 
Spring 2001 Florencia Maria Resk Argentina
 
Fall 2000 Julien Haettich France
  Myung-Jin Choi Korea
 
Summer 2000 Cinzu Czenn Taiwan
  Roberto Andres Umana Colombia
 
Spring 2000 Julio Cesar Zambrano Colombia
  Kibung Kim Japan
 
Fall 1999 Wen-Yen Kuo Taiwan
  Fulvia Maberti Venezuela
 
Summer 1999 Woo Seok Jang Korea
  In-Sup Kim Korea
 
Spring 1999 Elvera Nuriawati Indonesia
  Luis Alberto Salazar El Salvador
 
Fall 1998 Ximena Barrera Colombia
  Mariela Valentini Venezuela
 
Summer 1998 Ayman El Kass Lebanon
  Garba Konate Mali
 
Spring 1998 Francisco Linares Colombia
  Diana Masmela Colombia
 
Fall 1997 Chi-Yon Won Korea
  Baiq Herawati Aisjah Indonesia
 
Summer 1997 Victor Jesus Martinez Argentina
  Ramzi Abujamus Palestine
 
Spring 1997 Aysu Mert Turkey
  Dao Thi Bich Vu Vietnam
 
Fall 1996 Elena Vladimir Rabinovich Israel
  Muzaffer Mert Garan Turkey
 
Summer 1996 Hyun Suk Park Korea
  Lu Yang Chen P.R.C.
 
Spring 1996 Santiago Gamboa Caraballo Venezuela
  Nicolay Pazin Russia
 
Fall 1995 Sandra Boero Argentina
  Young-Ju Song Korea
 
Summer 1995 Peyman Kimasi Iran
  Mario de La Fuente Mexico
 
Spring 1995 Ricardo Talavera Venezuela
  Ricardo Cruz Brazil
 
Fall 1994 Sung Sook Min Korea
 
Summer 1994 Ricardo Cortizo Spain
  Coral Fernandez Venezuela